KudoZ home » Czech to English » Art/Literary

primice

English translation: celebrate one's first communion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:sloužit primici
English translation:celebrate one's first communion
Entered by: Jirina Nevosadova

10:00 Nov 8, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Christianity
Czech term or phrase: primice
It is first service after ordination of a priest. How do you call it in English?
Thanks in advance.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
prime service
Explanation:
som Slovak, nevies nahodou ako sa to povie po slovensky? pomohlo by to k spravnej odpovedi
Selected response from:

GeorgeH
Grading comment
Thank you. Finally I asked and English priest and he wrote me that: "celebrate one's first communion" was the best.
But thank you anyway. At least it was a good way how to avoid the problem.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a prime divine service
holka
4prime serviceGeorgeH
3 +1first service
Hermann
3prime serviceGeorgeH


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first service


Explanation:
There doesnt't seem to be a special expression.

... Following his ordination, Donald officated at his first service of Holy Communion in ... with the Chaplain, Keith Straughan (left) and Associate Priest, Dan Hardy ...

Have found some reference to primis


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grant
25 mins
  -> thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prime service


Explanation:
som Slovak, nevies nahodou ako sa to povie po slovensky? pomohlo by to k spravnej odpovedi

GeorgeH
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Finally I asked and English priest and he wrote me that: "celebrate one's first communion" was the best.
But thank you anyway. At least it was a good way how to avoid the problem.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prime service


Explanation:
iny vyraz, alebo slovensky by pomohol

GeorgeH
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prime divine service


Explanation:
Primice je prvni bohoslužbou, kterou novokněz vykonává po vysvědcení a stává se opravdovou slavností pro přibuzné, přátele kněze a všechny účastníky mše.

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech