KudoZ home » Czech to English » Art/Literary

august

English translation: Auguste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:august
English translation:Auguste
Entered by: Natalie

21:38 Sep 28, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Czech term or phrase: august
"Tady je novy august." Does this mean something like "genius" or "wise man" in an ironic sense? In the text, some older theatre people were ridiculing a young clown.
Melinda Reidinger
Czech Republic
Auguste
Explanation:
it is the traditional name of one type of clown in circus tradition. Think you got two types of Clowns
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foolHarald Rebling
4AugusteAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auguste


Explanation:
it is the traditional name of one type of clown in circus tradition. Think you got two types of Clowns

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fool


Explanation:
To play the fool.
Who is this odd fellow.
Who is this silly twit.
What kind of a Joe is that.


    Langenscheidt
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman