průchozí

English translation: passage through ... must be possible

Czech term or phrase:průchozí
English translation:passage through ... must be possible
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

11:04 Dec 18, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / provedení karoserie, kabiny
Czech term or phrase: průchozí
...z bezpečnostních důvodů musí být prostor operátorů a řidiče průchozí... Jsou nějaké jiné/lepší varianty než "through"?
Pavel Prudký
passage through ... must be possible
Explanation:
for safety reasons, passage through the operator/driver space must be possible
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clear
Martina G. Wise
4passable
Magda Jakubec
3(it must be possible) to walk through (the area/space)
David Vašek
3passage through ... must be possible
Jiri Lonsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passage through ... must be possible


Explanation:
for safety reasons, passage through the operator/driver space must be possible

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(it must be possible) to walk through (the area/space)


Explanation:
...

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear


Explanation:
The area must be kept clear/clear of any obstruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-18 14:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops . . . in that case I agree with the other posters. Alternatively, I'd suggest "the area must be accessible from either side."

Martina G. Wise
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji, ale domnívám se, že se asi nemyslí překážky či nepořádek, ale dveře na obou stranách...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passable


Explanation:
the space must be passable (or passable through) for operators and drivers

Magda Jakubec
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech