KudoZ home » Czech to English » Bus/Financial

Pokud neuspějeme

English translation: If we don't succeed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Pokud neuspějeme
English translation:If we don't succeed
Entered by: Nicholas Miller

09:14 Dec 30, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Czech term or phrase: Pokud neuspějeme
Pokud neuspějeme, obnovíme od zítřka (úterý) stávkovou pohotovost a do týdne svoláme tiskovou konferenci.......
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
If we don't succeed...
Explanation:
If we don't succeed/Unless we succeed/carry it off/manage it..
Selected response from:

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4If we don't succeed...
Nicholas Miller
5If we do not succeed .....Vladimir Lopata


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If we do not succeed .....


Explanation:
.. they want to achieve something and if they do not achieve it then ...

Vladimir Lopata
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If we don't succeed...


Explanation:
If we don't succeed/Unless we succeed/carry it off/manage it..

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grant: But use " if we do not ...."
6 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
6 hrs

agree  LenkaH: also, could be Unless we suceed, ...
4 days

agree  Mark Cole
21 days