KudoZ home » Czech to English » Bus/Financial

technicko-hospodarsky

English translation: technical and commercial


09:01 Nov 9, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Czech term or phrase: technicko-hospodarsky
pro vykon odbornych cinnosti, zejmena technicko-hospodarskych, ekonomickych, pedagogickych, zdravotnickych, socialne-pravnich, spravnich, umeleckych apod.

Can technicko-hospodarskych be translated as "technical and business"? What is the distinction between "hospodarskych" and "ekonomickych"?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:technical and commercial
Explanation:
in this context:

technical and commercial services
Selected response from:

Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Grading comment
Thank you! It's still difficult, sometimes, to see where the boundary is between hospodářský and ekonomický, but this answer helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5technical and commercialMartina Svehlova Jurikova
3 +2technical and economy services, business services ....
Peter Hladky
4technichal and business
holka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technichal and business


Explanation:
ekonomický - economic-financial
hospodářský -business - industrial or agricultural

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Radovan Pletka: check the spelling - technichal?
12 hrs
  -> Sorry, it is a typing error

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical and economy services, business services ....


Explanation:
it might be translated in this way

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr

agree  GeorgeH
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical and commercial


Explanation:
in this context:

technical and commercial services

Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you! It's still difficult, sometimes, to see where the boundary is between hospodářský and ekonomický, but this answer helped.