KudoZ home » Czech to English » Bus/Financial

škodové pojištění, obnosové pojištění

English translation: loss insurance, capitalized insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:škodové pojištění, obnosové pojištění
English translation:loss insurance, capitalized insurance
Entered by: LenkaH

15:02 Dec 12, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Czech term or phrase: škodové pojištění, obnosové pojištění
Nová zákonná úprava pojištění: Podrobnější úprava, změny ve vymezení užívaných pojmů a zavedení nových pojmů, rozdělení pojištění na škodová a obnosová, nová úprava promlčení....
LenkaH
loss insurance and capitalized insurance
Explanation:
I translated,into English, the bill on the insurance policy and amendments to related acts which introduces these terms. The translation of a number of terms, including these, was consulted with and approved by the Czech Association of Insurance Companies.
Selected response from:

Helena Koutna
Grading comment
Thank you, Helena, appreciated :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1loss insurance and capitalized insuranceHelena Koutna
3real damage/fixed amount insurance
Martin Janda
1skodova = insurance, obnosova = assurance ??John Newton


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss insurance and capitalized insurance


Explanation:
I translated,into English, the bill on the insurance policy and amendments to related acts which introduces these terms. The translation of a number of terms, including these, was consulted with and approved by the Czech Association of Insurance Companies.

Helena Koutna
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Helena, appreciated :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "loss insurance" I recognise, "capitalized insurance" I don't, and it may require an explanation, at least for UK readers. If it's the official term, translators will have to live with it!
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
skodova = insurance, obnosova = assurance ??


Explanation:
This is only a suggestion. I understand exactly what the difference is, but there is no established dictionary definition of these terms (not even in the new Slovnik pojistovnictvi).However, in English, the following definitions are usual:
Insurance provides indemnity cover against possible peril/risk (loss or damage which may never actually happen), while assurance provides benefit when an inevitable event occurs(e.g. death from natural causes, retirement).

John Newton
PRO pts in pair: 40

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real damage/fixed amount insurance


Explanation:
skodova = pojistovna vyplati nahradu skutecne skody

obnosova = pojistovna vyplati sjednanou fixni pojistnou castku

Aglicke terminy hadam, nestiham je hledat, sorry.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 427