KudoZ home » Czech to English » Business/Commerce (general)

místopředsedapředseda

English translation: -


10:49 Oct 18, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: místopředsedapředseda
zastoupený místopředsedoupředsedou představenstva a finančním ředitelem ...

and at the end of the document, below the person's name:

místopředsedapředseda představenstva

He's deputy to himself? Please enlighten me.
Thanks!
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:-
Explanation:
It's simply místopředseda. I guess someone was playing with Ctrl+H in MS Word. :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-18 10:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh right, Prokop Vantuch's explanation is very logical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-18 11:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I am now leaning to my version again because I'd rather expect the order chairman/vice-chairman than the other way round. I hope Dylan enlightens us when he sorts it out with the client. :)
Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you! I think it's very likely that this is a typo. I pointed this out to the client. This is actually a contract dating from a few years ago. Perhaps they'll correct it when/if the contract is renewed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3-Jana Zajicova
4vice-president/president
Prokop Vantuch
3 +1explanation
Daniel Šebesta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
I'd rather say it's a typing error. Perhaps, they meant to write "předseda" at first but decided to change it to "místopředseda" afterwards, making this mistake. I ran a Google search and got only one hit for "místopředsedapředseda".

Daniel Šebesta
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seraalice
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-president/president


Explanation:
I think there must be a slash missing in between the two words meaning eaither a vice-president or a president.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-18 10:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this case vice-chairman/chairman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-18 11:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Jana. Anyway, I think it depends on whether the person's name is already there and the "místopředsedapředseda" word was typed there afterwards (which might indicate a typo you suggested), or whether the "místopředseda/předseda" was pre-printed and the person's name was to be added afterwards (this might indicate my suggestion that the document was to be signed by either a chairman or his deputy). Dylan might be the one to find out. :-)

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
It's simply místopředseda. I guess someone was playing with Ctrl+H in MS Word. :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-18 10:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh right, Prokop Vantuch's explanation is very logical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-18 11:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I am now leaning to my version again because I'd rather expect the order chairman/vice-chairman than the other way round. I hope Dylan enlightens us when he sorts it out with the client. :)

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I think it's very likely that this is a typo. I pointed this out to the client. This is actually a contract dating from a few years ago. Perhaps they'll correct it when/if the contract is renewed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: Yep - my feeling as well. But it's better to ask the client.
6 mins

agree  webguru: spot on
3 hrs

agree  petr jaeger: agree
4 hrs