KudoZ home » Czech to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Postupné dodání

English translation: Successive supplies


09:34 Nov 15, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: Postupné dodání
Postupné dodávání výrobků (v případě kontraktu na delší dobu s postupným dodáním se jedná o sériovou výrobu na sklad).
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
English translation:Successive supplies
Explanation:
I'd put it in plural, since it doesn't change meaning but captures the essence of the fact that these goods will not all be shipped together at once.
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Successive supplies
Scott Evan Andrews
4 +1delivery by instalments
Pavel Prudký
4instalment delivery
Pavel Blann
3 +1Staggered delivery/deliveries
Martin Janda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Successive supplies


Explanation:
I'd put it in plural, since it doesn't change meaning but captures the essence of the fact that these goods will not all be shipped together at once.

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová
18 mins

agree  srubkova
1 hr

agree  rosim
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery by instalments


Explanation:
vcelku běžný termín - viz výskyty v tomtéž kontextu


    Reference: http://search1.seznam.cz/google?q=delivery+by+instalments
Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hana Gomolakova
1 hr
  -> děkuji

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staggered delivery/deliveries


Explanation:
Another option. Quite popular with PMs I work for.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalment delivery


Explanation:
další možnost

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4