KudoZ home » Czech to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zakázka / Objednávka

English translation: Job order / Purchase order


09:20 Nov 16, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: Zakázka / Objednávka
Zákazník zadá ve svém systému příslušnou objednávku, ze které je automaticky v SyteLine vytvořena zakázka. Pro plánování výroby a materiálu na dané zakázky se plně využívá plánování APS, navíc ve vícelokalitním prostředí.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
English translation:Job order / Purchase order
Explanation:
Haven't we already answered this?
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/czech_to_english/business_commerce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-16 09:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS English in 1st example sentence should start

"A job order is an internal document ... "
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Order / Purchase Order
Pavel Blann
5Job order / Purchase order
Elizabeth Spacilova
4Operation / Purchase Order
Lenka Mandryszová
4order / job order
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order / job order


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-16 09:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, dal jsem to naopak, řídil jsem se pořadím v kontextu :-(

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operation / Purchase Order


Explanation:
Nebála bych se klidně použít v tomto kontextu použít i operation pro zakázku.

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Job order / Purchase order


Explanation:
Haven't we already answered this?
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/czech_to_english/business_commerce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-16 09:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS English in 1st example sentence should start

"A job order is an internal document ... "

Example sentence(s):
  • The Job Order, is an internal document extensively used by projects-based, manufacturing, building and fabrication businesses.
  • A purchase order (PO) is a commercial document issued by a buyer to a seller, indicating the type, quantities and agreed prices for products or services the seller will provide to the buyer.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Job_order
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purchase_order
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Order / Purchase Order


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Order_(business)

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Nadvornikova-Hradil
2 hrs