KudoZ home » Czech to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Propustnost výroby

English translation: production throughput


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Propustnost výroby
English translation:production throughput
Entered by: Hastatus1981

14:40 Nov 16, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: Propustnost výroby
Chceme významně navýšit propustnost výroby, aniž bychom navýšili její fyzickou kapacitu (především počtem strojů)...
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
production throughput
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2production throughput
Anton Konashenok
4productivity
Scott Evan Andrews
4production efficiency
Blanka Salkova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production throughput


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
2 mins
  -> Děkuji

agree  srubkova
19 hrs
  -> Děkuji

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production efficiency


Explanation:
Těžko se rozhodnout mezi efficiency a throughput.

Blanka Salkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rosim: efficiency zde bude jen prostředek ke zvýšení throughput
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productivity


Explanation:
K.I.S.S. may apply here. Czech sometimes seems more wordy than necessary. While the source phrase is not exactly a cliche, the need still exists to cut out trite phrases - while preserving full meaning. The boss here wants more productivity while not having to invest. hotovo.

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rosim: productivity may be on of many (!) means to get higher throughput
8 hrs
  -> unfortunately asker did not provide community the recommended 24 hours so the question could go around the globe and for a debate to develop