KudoZ home » Czech to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zázemí prodejny

English translation: employee break and locker rooms


09:22 Nov 2, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: zázemí prodejny
The area with the facilities for the employees in a supermarket store
Pavel Dobroucký
Czech Republic
English translation:employee break and locker rooms
Explanation:
From an employee’s point of view: when I was a student, I worked for a couple of supermarkets, and we always had locker rooms, a break room, a cafeteria (in the larger one) and a time clock, but we never had an all-encompassing name for this back-of-house staff area.

A highly detailed description of supermarket workings can be found here: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/69136870/Assistant-Front-Office-...
(e.g. “Employees also share the same break and locker rooms and restrooms and they use the same time clock.” [p. 18])

“employee break and locker rooms”
http://apps.mesaaz.gov/news/ArticleView.aspx?id=37245
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Though I used a different term, these documents are of great value to me. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4employees loungeMaria Chmelarova
4backroom
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
4employees' facilities / associates' facilities
Jiri Lonsky
4Facilities area
Ondřej Houdek
3employee break and locker rooms
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backroom


Explanation:
US term

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employees' facilities / associates' facilities


Explanation:
třeba takto; navíc obch. řetězce často titulují zaměstnance "(sales) associate" spíše než "employee"

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimír Hoffman: Nie je to skôr sales assistant?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employee break and locker rooms


Explanation:
From an employee’s point of view: when I was a student, I worked for a couple of supermarkets, and we always had locker rooms, a break room, a cafeteria (in the larger one) and a time clock, but we never had an all-encompassing name for this back-of-house staff area.

A highly detailed description of supermarket workings can be found here: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/69136870/Assistant-Front-Office-...
(e.g. “Employees also share the same break and locker rooms and restrooms and they use the same time clock.” [p. 18])

“employee break and locker rooms”
http://apps.mesaaz.gov/news/ArticleView.aspx?id=37245


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Though I used a different term, these documents are of great value to me. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employees lounge


Explanation:
www.pbs.org/livelyhood/employee
http://en.allexperts.com

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facilities area


Explanation:
Tím nic nezkazíte..


Ondřej Houdek
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nakonec jsem opravdu pouzil tento termin, je dostatecne univerzalni a source text je dostatecne vagni.