KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stavební výška

English translation: height of a steel structure


17:35 Mar 14, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Czech term or phrase: stavební výška
stavební výška ocelové konstrukce
Association
English translation:height of a steel structure
Explanation:
Czech-English Construction Dictionary - stavebni vyska = height of the building. You may want to add "total" height of the building.
Selected response from:

Misha Smid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2height of a steel structure
Misha Smid
4 +1structural height of a steel structureMatej Klimes
5structural/tectonic thickness of.....Martina Schwartz
5 -1steel frame construction elevation
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structural/tectonic thickness of.....


Explanation:
Alternately, you can also translate it as 'tectonic elevation/height' as 'tectonic' is also related to any given construction (unit)/structure/frame.

If you are using the word 'frame' or 'structure' (=konstrukce) to describe the layers in their aggregate height/elevation, then I would
translate the Czech word 'vyska' as 'thickness' (see Oxford Desk Dictionary)
For example, three thicknesses of cardboard.
Thus, 'stavebni vyska ocelove konstrukce' can be translated as
'structural/tectonic thickness of a steel structure/frame/construction.'

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural height of a steel structure


Explanation:
Hard to say without context, but the obvious translation is the above, depends on wherhet we're talking about how high a steel structure is (i.e. a bridge arch, or a building frame), or how high the individual beams, sections, frames, whatever, are - as my pre-commentator suggests......

To me, the word stavebni means the whole structure, though - but you necer know with Czech engineers. I try to go by the context and meaning rather than rigidly translating what's said. The reports are often re-written and messy and nobody can expect engineers to be bothered about style.

Matej Klimes

Matej Klimes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Schwartz: I also suggested 'structural height of a steel structure' so why all this duplication?
1 day10 hrs
  -> Err, I missed it in between the thickness/tectonic, etc. debate.....was mostly trying to explain that dictionary translations don't often help and you have to go by context.....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
steel frame construction elevation


Explanation:
That is the height of the steel frame as seen in the elevation drawing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 03:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'steel frame construction elevation height\', the word \'height\' was left out above


Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martina Schwartz: elevation and height in the same sentence are redundant as both mean the same thing.
12 hrs
  -> Elevation on a drawing is one of the views, not height.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
height of a steel structure


Explanation:
Czech-English Construction Dictionary - stavebni vyska = height of the building. You may want to add "total" height of the building.

Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
2 days16 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 days19 hrs