KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kráčata

English translation: tail joist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:kráčata
English translation:tail joist
Entered by: Kateřina Suchánková

15:36 Mar 14, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Czech term or phrase: kráčata
V části do ulice jsou krokve čepovány do kráčat, pod nimiž leží nepřístupná pozednice.
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
tail joist
Explanation:
nebo: tail beam

krátče (kráče) je krátký trám (trámec)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dnů17 h (2008-03-17 09:34:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo.
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4struts
Lenka Mandryszová
3tail joist
Pavel Blann
4 -1tie beam (binder) >Maria Chmelarova
3dragon beam
Igor Liba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struts


Explanation:
asi takto

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tie beam (binder) >


Explanation:
vazný trám (nebo kráčata) nosník krovu >

pojem vazný trám vazník ve staveb. a tesaŕství označuje hlavní nosník krovu ...jedná se o příčný vodorovný trám na kt. zpravidla spočíva váha všech ostatních částí střechy ...viď http://cs.wikipedia.org
tiež supporting beam(s)




    Reference: http://cs.wikipedia.org
    Reference: http://www.kr-plzensk7.cz/relics.asp?IngPamatka=953203-41k
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Liba: tie beam - väzný trám, binder - väzný trám, spojovací nosník, priečnik, krátče - je špecificky typ nosnika
15 hrs
  -> Igor, s cim nesuhlasis?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dragon beam


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-15 11:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dalsie odkazy

http://www.schoolsliaison.org.uk/2004/blakesley/reconjuly.ht...

http://books.google.sk/books?id=6n4JLmyooTwC&pg=PA176&lpg=PA...

http://books.google.sk/books?id=6n4JLmyooTwC&pg=PA176&lpg=PA...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-15 11:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu je to detailne nakreslene

http://books.google.sk/books?id=LMUVtgesZxoC&pg=PA32&lpg=PA3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-15 12:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply check ;-) http://web.volny.cz/najdito/slovnik/?search=krte&lang=cz2en


    Reference: http://www.historickingsnorton.org.uk/default.php?id=175
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jettying
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krátče
tail joist


Explanation:
nebo: tail beam

krátče (kráče) je krátký trám (trámec)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dnů17 h (2008-03-17 09:34:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo.


    Reference: http://www.pavlat-znalec.cz/investing/praxe/krov/krov.html
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Díky.