KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nadokenní roleta

English translation: top-mounted roller shutter


15:32 Nov 11, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / real estate
Czech term or phrase: nadokenní roleta
just an item in a long list
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
English translation:top-mounted roller shutter
Explanation:
... pokud jde o vnejsi roletu, pak pouziva muj zakaznik termin "roller schutter", podle umisteni skrinky, do ktere se roleta naviji, se pak rolety deli na nadokenni a predokenni.

http://cad.warema-services.de/cad-bibliothek/en/index.htm?se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 17:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"roller blinds" jsou pak vnitrni rolety
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1top-mounted roller shutter
ivo zika
5venetian blindGerry Vickers
4roller blindsMaria Chmelarova
4retractable folding awning
lingua chick
4window blind(s) >Maria Chmelarova
3above-window blind
Pavel Blann
3window blind with above window rolling mechanism
Igor Liba
2horizontal window blind
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
above-window blind


Explanation:
e.g.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window blind(s) >


Explanation:
"venetian blind" je len jedna z mnohych...

ak nemate nic presnejsie.... vsetky su nad oknami, rozdiel je ci su to klasicke zvinovanie = roller blinds, roll-top +++

alebo dalsi vyber z >http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Window_blind

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retractable folding awning


Explanation:
I would choose this option simply because of the word "nadokenni", seems to make more sense somehow. Can't fully understand why a window roller blind would be called "nadokenni".

Check out the pics below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 17:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply just an "awning".


    Reference: http://www.thomas-sanderson.co.uk/Awnings/tabid/59/Default.a...
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
horizontal window blind


Explanation:
Another option. General term, opposite to vertical one.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venetian blind


Explanation:
http://www.blindsuk.net/

Prave jsme je koupili domu :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 17:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toto je samozrejme vnitrni

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
window blind with above window rolling mechanism


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 16:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ide hlavne o vonkajšie žalúzie s rolovacím mechanizmom umiestenným nad oknom

http://www.kasko-vs.cz/venkovni-rolety-42/combi--hlinikova-n...

http://si.vega.cz/clanky/nadokenni-roleta-tandema-p-panelove...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 17:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://oknothermservis.cz/prislusenstvi/stinici-technika/ext...

http://www.lomax.cz/index.php?do=detailRoleta&id=10

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-mounted roller shutter


Explanation:
... pokud jde o vnejsi roletu, pak pouziva muj zakaznik termin "roller schutter", podle umisteni skrinky, do ktere se roleta naviji, se pak rolety deli na nadokenni a predokenni.

http://cad.warema-services.de/cad-bibliothek/en/index.htm?se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 17:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"roller blinds" jsou pak vnitrni rolety

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: presné
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roller blinds


Explanation:
Iveta, porovnajte obrazky v nasled. webkach
oknothermservis.cz > nadokenni roleta
www.top.cz/spring/okdoplnky.html ( > nadokenni roleta, podokenni roleta s obrazkami, popisom a mechizmom
a webku
www.window-treatments.co.nz>Blinds>RollerBlinds>Ro... Blind System
mozno Vam to pomoze


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20