KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sanační materiály

English translation: repair and maintenance materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:sanační materiály
English translation:repair and maintenance materials
Entered by: srubkova

16:45 Nov 21, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Czech term or phrase: sanační materiály
Sanační materiály pro betonové konstrukce pro ostatní použití v pozemních a inženýrských stavbách na bázi minerálních pojiv
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
repair and maintenance materials
Explanation:
or sanitation materials
V češtině má dvojí význam. Definice I:Sanace (oprava, aby stavba nespadla, např. zabránění pronikání vlhkosti) nebo definice II (
the act of cleaning in and around buildings and landscapes)
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky, Šárko.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repair and maintenance materialssrubkova
4renovation materials
Igor Liba
4rehabilitation materials
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehabilitation materials


Explanation:
sanace budovy = rehabilitation


    Reference: http://www.airport-int.com/categories/concrete-repair/concre...
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repair and maintenance materials


Explanation:
or sanitation materials
V češtině má dvojí význam. Definice I:Sanace (oprava, aby stavba nespadla, např. zabránění pronikání vlhkosti) nebo definice II (
the act of cleaning in and around buildings and landscapes)



    Reference: http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/ipmp/publications/manuals/struc...
srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Díky, Šárko.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renovation materials


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2008-11-22 17:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lime.org.uk/paints_finishing/Renovation_Plaster.a...
http://www.womersleys.co.uk/acatalog/Building_Products_3_9.h...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52