KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zdvojená podlaha

English translation: false floor(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zdvojená podlaha
English translation:false floor(ing)
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

22:05 Feb 4, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / obecný termín
Czech term or phrase: zdvojená podlaha
Obecný termín... kontext: vybavení kancelářské budovy.
Ondrej Elleder
false floor(ing)
Explanation:
http://theconstructor.org/building/flooring-and-false-floori...
"Additional structural support and lighting are often provided when a floor is raised enough for a person to crawl or even walk beneath".
Viacej aj s obrazkami na uvedenej stranke....kde sa sice spomina raised floor ako aj vo wikipedii, ale oficialny nazov je false flooring
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Díky ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cavity floorsrubkova
5false floor(ing)Maria Chmelarova
5raised floor
Elizabeth Spacilova
4 +1elevated floor/double floorIvan Šimerka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevated floor/double floor


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Hladky: - double floor is OK.
9 mins
  -> Díky, Peter!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raised floor


Explanation:
See wikipedia article below

I don't think you want "double floor" - quite common in wooden residential houses in U.S.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raised_floor
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
false floor(ing)


Explanation:
http://theconstructor.org/building/flooring-and-false-floori...
"Additional structural support and lighting are often provided when a floor is raised enough for a person to crawl or even walk beneath".
Viacej aj s obrazkami na uvedenej stranke....kde sa sice spomina raised floor ako aj vo wikipedii, ale oficialny nazov je false flooring

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Díky ! :)

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavity floor


Explanation:
nebo access floor nebo floor with cable space (závisí na použití).

V češtině se také nazáývá dvojitá podlaha

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 163