KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

podhled

English translation: suspended ceiling


22:06 Feb 4, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / obecný termín
Czech term or phrase: podhled
Vybavení a stavba kancelářské budovy a místností.... termín použit hned vedle "zdvojené podlahy".
Ondrej Elleder
English translation:suspended ceiling
Explanation:
já to znám takhle
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you :)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soffit
Peter Hladky
5suspended ceilingsrubkova
4ceiling
Zbynek Taborsky
4false ceiling
Pavel Prudký


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soffit


Explanation:
záleží aký druh podhľadu - soffit = podhľad - obecne

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marek tesina
9 hrs
  -> ďakujem.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling


Explanation:
...

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false ceiling


Explanation:
aby to bylo zcela jasné


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/#q=%22false%20ceiling%22&nfpr=1&ei=M...
Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 48

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspended ceiling


Explanation:
já to znám takhle

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thank you :)!