KudoZ home » Czech to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

střih do ztracena

English translation: fade haircut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:střih do ztracena
English translation:fade haircut
Entered by: Lenka Mandryszová

10:30 Nov 3, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Czech term or phrase: střih do ztracena
Nenapadá mě vhodný termín pro krátký střih vlasů na krku DO ZTRACENA. Děkuji předem za rady
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
fade haircut
Explanation:
Fade haircut -- See http://images.google.com/images?q=fade haircut&sourceid=navc... (that link did not fit below, so it's here)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-03 20:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would only add that I have a tapered haircut (see right) -->
But it's not "do ztracena", I'm not shaved in the back!
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
I think you are right. I have also considered the other options, but I needed to point out that hair is shaved at the back and around ears. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fade haircut
Elizabeth Spacilova
4 +1graduated haircut
lingua chick
4(classic) taper / graduation
Igor Liba
4tapered (haircut style)Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduated haircut


Explanation:
...

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seraalice
1 hr
  -> Díky :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fade haircut


Explanation:
Fade haircut -- See http://images.google.com/images?q=fade haircut&sourceid=navc... (that link did not fit below, so it's here)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-03 20:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would only add that I have a tapered haircut (see right) -->
But it's not "do ztracena", I'm not shaved in the back!


Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you are right. I have also considered the other options, but I needed to point out that hair is shaved at the back and around ears. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
1 hr
  -> Thanks Pavle

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(classic) taper / graduation


Explanation:
Text from the link:

Classic Taper: Commonly referred to as a short business man's cut or graduation. The hair is left long enough to comb on top and gradually tapers down to 1/8 inch around the ears and the neck. This is a very traditional men's cut that is appropriate for any lifestyle.

http://menshair.about.com/od/glossary/g/Taper.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-03 21:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fade / taper - http://www.whiteoakbarbershop.com/haircut.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-03 21:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://haircutsformen.org/buzz/haircuts/buzz131.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-03 22:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/RodeoDrive/3696/Photos_tp.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-03 22:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

text from one link: The term "fade" originated in ethnic shops and has now become the popular term for an aggressively tight taper.


    Reference: http://menshair.about.com/od/picturegalleries/ig/Celebrity-H...
    Reference: http://menshair.about.com/od/picturegalleries/ig/Short-Style...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak