KudoZ home » Czech to English » Economics

krycí zpráva

English translation: covering report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:krycí zpráva
English translation:covering report
Entered by: Martina Silpoch

13:35 Dec 9, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Czech term or phrase: krycí zpráva
An item listed with documents required for an approval certificate application
Martina Silpoch
Canada
covering report
Explanation:
Ongoing. American River Parkway update. ... Coordinate technical committee and
Citizen’s review of update. Covering Report completed to Council 5/03. ...
www.cityofsacramento.org/planning/ longrange/LRPROGRESSREPORT_2103.htm

Field staff conduct a site inspection and prepare a covering report. The application
may be returned to the applicant for additional information. ...
www.agr.gov.sk.ca/docs/livestock/ pork/intensive_hog_operations/review99.asp

This covering report is intended to provide an `at-a-glance' summary for Members and ... 1.2 The best value review will build upon work undertaken by the Corporate ...
www.hants.gov.uk/tc/bestval/ reviews/lifelonglearn_pbcovering.html

A further series of reports, attached below, were presented to a special Council
meeting in November. Covering report. Covering Report.pdf. ...
www.marion.sa.gov.au/Web/ webmar.nsf/Lookup/Marion+South+Plan

Planning Authority: A covering report outlines the history and nature of the project,
stating that the construction period would be 4-5 months. ...
www.pleanala.ie/REP/126/R126582.DOC

See if this suits the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-12-09 15:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be \"covering\" simply in the sense of \"accompanying\", as in \"covering letter\" - but a report has to be about something, so I\'d expect a \"covering report\" to be some sort of summary.

As I understand it, a covering report is not necessarily a full report. It may be a condensed version of a whole series of reports, minutes etc.
So I suppose \"summary report\" is another option.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you guys. TM told me the customer called it (diff. time, diff. translation etc,)a SAR-safety analysis report. To be safe, I used both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2covering reportDylan Edwards
1coverage report
Marek Buchtel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
krycí zpráva
coverage report


Explanation:
Ani z vysvětlení mi není jasné, o co přesně jde (možná to není zřetelné ani z originálu překladu).
Použil bych asi "coverage report" jako poměrně obecný termín, kdy coverage má význam jak "zajištění", tak "pole působnosti", a v tomto a podobných spojeních se běžně používá.
Možná ale někdo z kolegů bude znát přesný obsah zprávy, takže doporučuji ještě počkat, pokud je to možné :-)


Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
krycí zpráva
covering report


Explanation:
Ongoing. American River Parkway update. ... Coordinate technical committee and
Citizen’s review of update. Covering Report completed to Council 5/03. ...
www.cityofsacramento.org/planning/ longrange/LRPROGRESSREPORT_2103.htm

Field staff conduct a site inspection and prepare a covering report. The application
may be returned to the applicant for additional information. ...
www.agr.gov.sk.ca/docs/livestock/ pork/intensive_hog_operations/review99.asp

This covering report is intended to provide an `at-a-glance' summary for Members and ... 1.2 The best value review will build upon work undertaken by the Corporate ...
www.hants.gov.uk/tc/bestval/ reviews/lifelonglearn_pbcovering.html

A further series of reports, attached below, were presented to a special Council
meeting in November. Covering report. Covering Report.pdf. ...
www.marion.sa.gov.au/Web/ webmar.nsf/Lookup/Marion+South+Plan

Planning Authority: A covering report outlines the history and nature of the project,
stating that the construction period would be 4-5 months. ...
www.pleanala.ie/REP/126/R126582.DOC

See if this suits the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-12-09 15:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be \"covering\" simply in the sense of \"accompanying\", as in \"covering letter\" - but a report has to be about something, so I\'d expect a \"covering report\" to be some sort of summary.

As I understand it, a covering report is not necessarily a full report. It may be a condensed version of a whole series of reports, minutes etc.
So I suppose \"summary report\" is another option.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you guys. TM told me the customer called it (diff. time, diff. translation etc,)a SAR-safety analysis report. To be safe, I used both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ondrej Tomsu: I fully agree with this one.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rado Otcenas
14 hrs
  -> Thank you