KudoZ home » Czech to English » Education / Pedagogy

druhý stupeň ZŠ

English translation: upper primary school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:druhý stupeň základní školy
English translation:upper primary school
Entered by: Prokop Vantuch

14:43 Apr 8, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Primary school
Czech term or phrase: druhý stupeň ZŠ
Máte někdo zkušenosti s překladem tohoto v Česku velmi zažitého a hojně používaného termínu? Jen upřesňuji, že se jedná se o 6.-9. třídu českých základních škol. Na termín se mě zeptala kamarádka studující pedagogickou fakultu univerzity a já se nechtěl zmýlit. Laicky bych jí samozřejmě něco poradil, ale zkouším najít nejvhodnější anglický termín. Samotného by mě to zajímalo, tak se ptám. Pro informaci, termín bude použit v anglickém překladu abstraktu diplomové práce.
Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
upper primary school
Explanation:
1. stupeň je lower primary school (termín používaný MŠMT)
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
perfektní, tenhle termín mi připadá pro české prostředí nejvhodnější. je jednoduchý a naprosto přesně vystihuje význam rozdělení ZŠ na první a druhý stupeň.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3middle school
Elizabeth Spacilova
5 +2middle school/junior high schoolxxxCynthia Plac
3 +4junior high schoolJana Zajicova
5 +2upper primary schoolsrubkova
5 +1Key stage 3Gerry Vickers
4 +1secondary education
Pavel Blann
4 +1senior school
lingua chick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior school


Explanation:
or secondary school.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: agree with secondary school in UK English http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_stages
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Igor :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
middle school


Explanation:
for American English - generally from 5th or 6th grade to 8th grade

Example sentence(s):
  • I attended Rupert A. Nock Middle School in Newburyport, Massachusetts.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_school
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Zajicova
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxCynthia Plac: http://www.nmsa.org/AboutNMSA/PositionStatements/Transitioni...
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Igor Liba: agree in the case of US http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_stages
28 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper primary school


Explanation:
1. stupeň je lower primary school (termín používaný MŠMT)

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfektní, tenhle termín mi připadá pro české prostředí nejvhodnější. je jednoduchý a naprosto přesně vystihuje význam rozdělení ZŠ na první a druhý stupeň.
Notes to answerer
Asker: moc díky!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová: Souhlasím, protože se hledá termín používaný v českém prostředí - nehledě na to, že je akceptovaný MŠMT - tedy terminus technicus pro diplomku
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Zuzka Benesova: ano, případně upper primary/lower secondary - pokud by se jednalo například i o nižší ročníky víceletých gymnázií, které věkově odpovídají 2. stupni ZŠ
16 hrs
  -> thx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
junior high school


Explanation:
V USA do takové školy chodí děti mezi 12 a 15 lety, pokud se nepletu.

Ale pro jistotu bych stejně volila middle school, jak navrhla Elizabeth.

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: in USA
9 mins

agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: Synonymous with middle school in US English
14 mins

agree  xxxCynthia Plac: yes in US: I attended junior high from grades 7-8 only.
18 mins

agree  Jiri Hynek
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middle school/junior high school


Explanation:
in the US referred to as:
junior high
middle school
intermediate school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-08 14:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I posted an overlapping answer, sorry! I am a bit slow with finding links :( . What is with the strange ID? Does everyone see that, or is it just me?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_school
    Reference: http://www.schoolcounselor.org/content.asp?contentid=228
xxxCynthia Plac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: junior high in USA
8 mins
  -> díky Maria!

agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: and yes I see the strange IDs too, looks like a bad techie day at Pros
14 mins
  -> thanks Elizabeth!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary education


Explanation:
is the second stage of compulsory education.
(the first stage is primary education.)



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_education
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_education
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Salkova: souhlas, já takhle svým maturantům osvětluju české školství a dle potřeby upravím např. na secondary level atd.
14 hrs
  -> díky!

352 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Key stage 3


Explanation:
even though this one has been and gone, this is the term used in the UK and correlates pretty much exactly to druhý stupeň ZŠ


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Key_Stage_3
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: Appreciated, Gerry.
1411 days
  -> this one passed me by :)