KudoZ home » Czech to English » Education / Pedagogy

profilovat se v

English translation: to distinguish oneself in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:profilovat se v
English translation:to distinguish oneself in
Entered by: jankaisler

19:52 Dec 7, 2010
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University education, Occupation
Czech term or phrase: profilovat se v
"Profilovat se v" se objevuje v následující větě, nedaří se mi uchopit za pačesy sloveso "profilovat" (a vlastně si ani nejsem jist, jaké k němu v češtině pasuje synonymum):

"V rámci studijních programů se mohou studenti rovněž individuálně profilovat v řadě odborných předmětů."

Předem moc děkuji za jakoukoliv pomoc!

P.S.: Předpokládám, že "to profile oneself in" neexistuje - přinejmenším v daném smyslu. :-)
petusek
to distinguish oneself in
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
This one seems better, indeed. Thank you very much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to profile themselvesMaria Chmelarova
3to distinguish oneself in
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to distinguish oneself in


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
Grading comment
This one seems better, indeed. Thank you very much! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems to be the right word. Thanks a lot for your help! :-)


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to profile themselves


Explanation:
podobne ako prezentovat sa v...predstavit se v ...
" an informal biography or concisely presented sketch of the life and character of a person..."
tiez nie len " life "ale aj praca a pod...

profilovat sa v niecom, mam pocit ze sa vyraz pouziva dost casto v nasich jazykoch, bez extra zamyslenia sa nad vyrazom.

Z jednej ceskej stranky " In order to improve their competitive positions, companies in particular are attempting to profile themselves as attractive employres of technical specialists and managers".
www.cliqproject.eu/402-Case_Study_GILDE_CSRmodelragion_Dec0...


Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Since this only appears in non-native texts, I'm somewhat reluctant to accept it...