KudoZ home » Czech to English » Education / Pedagogy

termín kurzu

English translation: course dates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:termín kurzu
English translation:course dates
Entered by: Hanka_Kot

19:02 Sep 16, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Czech term or phrase: termín kurzu
Jedná se o jazykový kurz s termínem od ... do..... (trvající několik týdnů, možná i měsíců - z kontextu přesně nevím). Použito například ve větě: Lektor je povinen objednatele informovat o zrušení konkrétního termínu kurzu. NEBO Lektor není oprávněn měnit termín kurzu.
Hanka_Kot
course dates
Explanation:
Asi bych zvolil toto. Vyskytuje se to v tomto kontextu hojně i na internetu.
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5course dates
Prokop Vantuch
4time schedule
Hannah Geiger
4term of course
Pavel Lexa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
course dates


Explanation:
Asi bych zvolil toto. Vyskytuje se to v tomto kontextu hojně i na internetu.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Děkuji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
14 mins

agree  Tobiáš Zíka
21 mins

agree  jankaisler
13 hrs

agree  V. Reisova: alebo aj Course Start Date (the time of year that the course commences)...zavisi od kontextu
1 day 3 hrs

agree  srubkova
1 day 15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term of course


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Course title; Term of course; Reasons for dropping course(s).
Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time schedule


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22