KudoZ home » Czech to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

silnoproudý rozvaděč

English translation: power distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:silnoproudý rozvaděč
English translation:power distributor
Entered by: Hastatus1981

08:32 Dec 15, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / silnoproudý rozvaděč
Czech term or phrase: silnoproudý rozvaděč
Spíše mi jen jde o ověření, zda "power panel" je silnoproudý rozvaděč, popř. zda se používá nějaký jiný (přesnější) termín. Pro "heavy-current switchboard" apod. nenalézám dostatečnou oporu. Děkuji.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
power distributor
Explanation:
power dsitributing frame nebo power switchboard. Závisí na tom, kde se v elektroinstalaci nachází
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5power distributorsrubkova
5heavy current switchboard
Barry Appleby
4power (heavy) current switchboardIvan Šimerka
3high power switchboardpetr jaeger
3high voltage distributor
Karel Kosman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high voltage distributor


Explanation:
.

Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power (heavy) current switchboard


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2010-12-15 10:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

switchboard je běžný termín pro rozvaděč,t.j. skříň
heavy current nebo power current je silnoproud

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high power switchboard


Explanation:
ja bych to napsal asi takhle, souhlasim s Ivanem co se tyka switchboardu, ale to ostatni je zavadejici, protoze velke proudy mohou proudit i pri malem/nizkem napeti (treba v galvanice)

petr jaeger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power distributor


Explanation:
power dsitributing frame nebo power switchboard. Závisí na tom, kde se v elektroinstalaci nachází


srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heavy current switchboard


Explanation:
Just refer to web reference to a Czech company's site.
See also second web reference.


    Reference: http://en.epb.cz/services/solutions-for-electric-drives/
    Reference: http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/4538098.html
Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4