KudoZ home » Czech to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

chodníková krabice

English translation: UF test joint box

18:12 Feb 13, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / součást hromosvodu
Czech term or phrase: chodníková krabice
Jako svodů bude využito armování ŽB konstrukcí objektu. Armování příslušných ŽB konstrukcí bude v celé délce vodivě propojeno dle požadavků ČSN EN 62305. Zkušební svorky u těchto svodů bude umístěny na střeše objektu v chodníkových krabicích. Napojení jímací soustavy na armování ŽB konstrukcí je provedeno pomocí průchodek 250 CRM-NP.


Děkuji za nápady.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
English translation:UF test joint box
Explanation:
Virtually all references to “chodníková krabice” lead us to a Germany company called Dehn.
https://eshop.elkov.cz/produkty/dehn-skrin-pro-zkusebni-svor...
https://www.dehn.cz/pdbRes/DE_CS_Web/3969/4656/Artikelnummer...

In German, Dehn calls this product “UF-Trennstellenkästen”. Again, like the Czech, this is not a generic German term.
http://www.dehn.de/pdbRes/DE_DE_Web/3472/4656/Artikelnummer-...

And this leads us to the Dehn-specific English term of “UF test joint box”
https://www.dehn-international.com/pdbRes/DE_EN_Web/3513/465...

I guess my conclusion is that "chodníková krabice" is not the proper Czech term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-02-14 06:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Response to asker's comment: Exactly. The Czech is "wrong", the German is "wrong", and the English is "wrong", ergo I maintain (with levity) that my suggestion is "correct". :-)
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underground inspection housing
Ivan Šimerka
2 +1UF test joint box
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underground inspection housing


Explanation:
chodníková krabice - Unterflur-trennstellenkasten


    https://www.dehn.de/pdbRes/DE_DE_Web/195/4656/eba/57656/eBA_1718_1209_DE_GB_ID_057656_Trennstellenk%C3%A4sten_Internet.pdf
    https://www.google.sk/search?q=chodn%C3%ADkov%C3%A1+krabice&client=firefox-b&dcr=0&tbm=isch&source=iu&ictx=1&fir=bJEqUP8Pztt2FM%253A%252Ci9S
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UF test joint box


Explanation:
Virtually all references to “chodníková krabice” lead us to a Germany company called Dehn.
https://eshop.elkov.cz/produkty/dehn-skrin-pro-zkusebni-svor...
https://www.dehn.cz/pdbRes/DE_CS_Web/3969/4656/Artikelnummer...

In German, Dehn calls this product “UF-Trennstellenkästen”. Again, like the Czech, this is not a generic German term.
http://www.dehn.de/pdbRes/DE_DE_Web/3472/4656/Artikelnummer-...

And this leads us to the Dehn-specific English term of “UF test joint box”
https://www.dehn-international.com/pdbRes/DE_EN_Web/3513/465...

I guess my conclusion is that "chodníková krabice" is not the proper Czech term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-02-14 06:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Response to asker's comment: Exactly. The Czech is "wrong", the German is "wrong", and the English is "wrong", ergo I maintain (with levity) that my suggestion is "correct". :-)

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji. Toto jsem také našel, ale moc se mi to nezdálo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
11 days