KudoZ home » Czech to English » Engineering (general)

Polygraphy

English translation: printing industry


22:50 Nov 16, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Czech term or phrase: Polygraphy
Do you use the term "polygraphy" in English to refer to "printing industry"? (Czech: "polygrafie")
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
English translation:printing industry
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3printing industry
Lenka Mandryszová
4 +1printing trade
Pavel Blann
4 -1Polygrafie
marek tesina
4 -2graphic industry
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polygrafie
printing trade


Explanation:
or: printing industry
or just: printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 01:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Printing_Industries_of_America
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 01:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, you can use "Polygraphy" for the above trade/industry but it seems to be more a professional term than a business term.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: Printing industry. Printing trade sounds a bit old-fashioned. A polygraph is an instrument for recording variations in your pulse and blood pressure - to detect if you're lying. In modern use, polygraphy is the use of a polygraph, i.e. a lie detector.
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Polygrafie


Explanation:
Yes, we do use this term for polygraphy.

marek tesina
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elizabeth Spacilova: Not where I come from
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
printing industry


Explanation:
...

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bedanova
1 hr
  -> díky

agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: Definitely
1 hr
  -> díky

agree  Kateřina Suchánková
2 hrs
  -> díky

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
graphic industry


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.ramboll.com/sectors/industry/graphicindustry.aspx
    Reference: http://www.zpns.sk/index.php?option=com_slovnik
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elizabeth Spacilova: sounds like that would be graficka studia, DTP ...
47 mins

disagree  luciiebe: Graphic industry je prilis siroky pojem, ktery zahrnuje graficke navrhy, praci designera, sazbu, typografii a mnoho dalsich. Polygraphy je prace s tiskem.
2 hrs