KudoZ home » Czech to English » Engineering (general)

trapézový plech

English translation: trapezoidal sheet


13:16 Feb 21, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / obecný termín
Czech term or phrase: trapézový plech
Je z něj oplocení areálu továrny...
Ondrej Elleder
English translation:trapezoidal sheet
Explanation:
Trapezoidal plate je tiež OK, ale trapezoidal sheet má na Googli 6x viac výskytov.
Selected response from:

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trapezoidal sheet
Pavel Lexa
5trapezodial platesrubkova
4trapezoidal steel sheet
Peter Hladky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trapezodial plate


Explanation:
Někdy se mu také říká VŠZ plech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-21 13:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon VSŽ plech

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Lexa: trapezoidal
16 mins
  -> Jo, to se stává

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trapezoidal sheet


Explanation:
Trapezoidal plate je tiež OK, ale trapezoidal sheet má na Googli 6x viac výskytov.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman
2 hrs
  -> Vďaka Vlado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trapezoidal steel sheet


Explanation:
Príp. trapezoidal metal sheet


Example sentence(s):
  • Trapezoidal steel sheet roofs are the upper space-enclosing elements of a building.
  • Trapezoidal steel sheet sections are also used as permanent formwork for concrete floors.

    Reference: http://www.promat.de/bbs/default.aspx?PageName=Trapezblechde...
    Reference: http://dgkyapi.com/en/?page_id=171
Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak