KudoZ home » Czech to English » Engineering (general)

připojovací hrdlo

English translation: connector


13:39 Nov 15, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / odlučovač s filtrem
Czech term or phrase: připojovací hrdlo
Jde o odlučovač vzduchu s filtrem. Odlučuje vzduch nebo plyny nahromaděné v přívodním potrubí měřiče ve formě plynových kapes, mírně promíchané s kapalinou.

....

Do úplného zaplnění nádoby nesmí průtoková rychlost v připojovacích hrdlech překročit hodnotu 1,5 m/s.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
English translation:connector
Explanation:
Compare (page 14):

http://www.precisionheating.ie/dbdocument/2814/340m datashee...
http://www.viessmann.sk/content/dam/internet-sk/ltu/vitocell...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Děkuji. :-) Vybral jsem Vaši možnost, i když by patrně šlo i "connection socket".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connection socketMandelik
4connecting nozzleIvan Šimerka
3connector
Stuart Hoskins
3connecting neck
Vladimir Havranek, MBA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting neck


Explanation:
..

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connector


Explanation:
Compare (page 14):

http://www.precisionheating.ie/dbdocument/2814/340m datashee...
http://www.viessmann.sk/content/dam/internet-sk/ltu/vitocell...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Děkuji. :-) Vybral jsem Vaši možnost, i když by patrně šlo i "connection socket".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting nozzle


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection socket


Explanation:
Připojovací hrdlo je určeno pro odvzdušnění/odvětrání
zařízení.

Mandelik
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak