Plášť ventilu

English translation: valve housing

Czech term or phrase:Plášť ventilu
English translation:valve housing
Entered by: TechLawDC

13:03 May 28, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Control valves
Czech term or phrase: Plášť ventilu
Hydrostatická zkouška pláště
Pavel Res
Valve housing
Explanation:
It is not unreasonable to expect a "hydrostatic test" of the valve housing, i.e. a pressure-test of the housing to ensure that it not leaking.
(Insufficient time to research this at length.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-06-04 14:08:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Notes on other answerers' submissions:
--> Valve cover is not idiomatic in English. Also, the cover is only a small part of the housing. http://www.wermac.org/valves/valves_general.html, …Valve bonnet (defined as the cover of a valve housing).
--> The bonnet is only a small part of the housing. To some extent, "bonnet" makes no sense as the basis for a hydrostatic test because a bonnet itself would never leak. http://www.wermac.org/valves/valves_general.html, …Valve bonnet.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valve cover
webguru
3 +1Valve housing
TechLawDC
3valve bonnet
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve cover


Explanation:
Valve cover is a generic term, it might be of different types such as a screw cap for example as you can see in some manuals - links below.


    https://www.zurn.com/media-library/web_documents/pdfs/installation/issm950-pdf
    Reference: http://kohlerengines.com/engines/onlinecatalog/pdf/62_690_02...
webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve bonnet


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 15

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valve housing


Explanation:
It is not unreasonable to expect a "hydrostatic test" of the valve housing, i.e. a pressure-test of the housing to ensure that it not leaking.
(Insufficient time to research this at length.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-06-04 14:08:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Notes on other answerers' submissions:
--> Valve cover is not idiomatic in English. Also, the cover is only a small part of the housing. http://www.wermac.org/valves/valves_general.html, …Valve bonnet (defined as the cover of a valve housing).
--> The bonnet is only a small part of the housing. To some extent, "bonnet" makes no sense as the basis for a hydrostatic test because a bonnet itself would never leak. http://www.wermac.org/valves/valves_general.html, …Valve bonnet.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
3 days 23 hrs