KudoZ home » Czech to English » Finance (general)

hladká platba

English translation: clean (international) payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:hladká platba
English translation:clean (international) payment
Entered by: Karel Kosman

08:40 Dec 2, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Czech term or phrase: hladká platba
Společnost GE Money Bank poptává standardní systém pro oblast produktů a procesů Trade Finance včetně funkcionalit pro kompletní pokrytí back office Zahraničních (hladkých) plateb.

Looked up "international soft payments" on google and didnt find much
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
clean (international) payment
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/czech_to_german/finance_general/35...

Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
comparing a google search between "smooth" and "clean" payments, smooth seems more to refer to "without problems" and not really official. As Maria wrote, perhaps the word "clean" is not necessary and "international payment" will suffice. "International wire transfer" may be the most clear. http://www.lse.co.uk/financeglossary.asp?searchTerm=&iArticleID=491&definition=clean_payment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clean (international) payment
Scott Evan Andrews
3 +1non-documentary payment
jankaisler
3clean paymentDalibor Uhlik
3smooth payment
Jakub Skřebský


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clean (international) payment


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/czech_to_german/finance_general/35...



Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
comparing a google search between "smooth" and "clean" payments, smooth seems more to refer to "without problems" and not really official. As Maria wrote, perhaps the word "clean" is not necessary and "international payment" will suffice. "International wire transfer" may be the most clear. http://www.lse.co.uk/financeglossary.asp?searchTerm=&iArticleID=491&definition=clean_payment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: no need for "clean"
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth payment


Explanation:
http://www.mojebanka.cz/help_en/a51.htm

Nejsem si jisty, jestli jde o totez, ale smooth payment je v UK casto pouzivana fraze.

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-documentary payment


Explanation:
"Non-documentary payments, Cross-border and domestic foreign exchange transfers "
www.csob.cz/...payment.../The-Guide-On-Non-Documentary-Paym...
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/.../non documentary.h...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
16 mins
  -> Dík Ivane! už se to řešilo do němčiny

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean payment


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:http://...

search clean payment hladká platba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-02 09:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gemoney.cz/ge/en/2/business-accounts/payment-serv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-02 14:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gemoney.cz/ge/cz/2/zahranicni-obchod/zahranicni-p...

český překlad na ge webu

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech