KudoZ home » Czech to English » Finance (general)

otevřít záruka

English translation: open a letter of [bank] guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:otevřít záruka
English translation:open a letter of [bank] guarantee
Entered by: Karel Kosman

09:03 Dec 2, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Czech term or phrase: otevřít záruka
one of the products offered by GE Banking's new online Trade Finance system, such as "zadávání příkazů k otevření akreditivu"
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
open a letter of credit
Explanation:
slovník

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-02 09:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otevřít záruku? - bankovní záruka se dává/poskytuje - to provide bank guarantee (etc.)
www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=264273
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
in one instance I also used "open letter of guarantee". Thanks Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2open a letter of credit
jankaisler
4Letter of guaranteeMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open a letter of credit


Explanation:
slovník

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-02 09:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otevřít záruku? - bankovní záruka se dává/poskytuje - to provide bank guarantee (etc.)
www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=264273

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
in one instance I also used "open letter of guarantee". Thanks Maria.
Notes to answerer
Asker: zaruka is "letter of credit"?? But the previous product in the list was "zadávání příkazů k otevření akreditivu", which I translated as "letter of credit". The next product in the list was "zadávání příkazů k  otevření záruky"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
4 mins
  -> Dík Ivane!

agree  Hana Rutova
2 hrs
  -> Dík Hano!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of guarantee


Explanation:
kde guarantee = zaruka
bankovni zaruka = bank guarantee/ www.kb.cz (Konercni banka cz/en) - " created by written declaration by the bank in a letter of guarantee that it will satisfy the creditor (beneficiary) up to the level of specific financial amount if a third party (the debtor) fails to meet a specific obligation or if other conditions as set out in the letter of guarantee are not met".

Letter of Credit and Letter of Guarantee
www.ehow.com
" In a letter of guarantee, the bank doesn't switch the buyer's credit for its own credit. Instead, the bank essentially becoms a consignor for the bueyr ".

akreditiv- letter of credit, bill of credit, credit letter tak je to v slovnikoch ale internet ponuka aj hore uz uvedene.
Hoci bankovnictvo nie je moj "fach" definicia je dostatocne zrozumitelna.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8