KudoZ home » Czech to English » Finance (general)

mzdové listy

English translation: payroll records/sheets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:mzdové listy
English translation:payroll records/sheets
Entered by: Karel Kosman

06:35 Mar 24, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Czech term or phrase: mzdové listy
standardní zpracování mezd, které zahrnuje měsíční výpočty mezd, vedení evidence a tiskové sestavy, tj. :

mzdové listy
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
payroll records/sheets
Explanation:
For a description of the particulars of a mzdový list, see https://portal.pohoda.cz/dane-ucetnictvi-mzdy/mzdy-a-prace/n...

I think we would normally use a simple “payroll record” or, my preference, “payroll sheet”.

UK government: “For each employee working for you on 6 April, you’ll need to:
• prepare a payroll record”
https://www.gov.uk/payroll-annual-reporting/update-employee-...

Consider also: “The records maintained by the employer about the number of hours worked, salaries and wages, bonuses and commissions, health and pension plans, sick pay and pension pay and finally deductions on the payroll for all the employees are called payroll records.”
https://www.mbaskool.com/business-concepts/human-resources-h...

The labour ministry has a glossary listing mzdový list as “tax card” https://portal.mpsv.cz/eures/podminky/dokumenty/slovnik/zobr... . However, Google Images indicates that a “(income) tax card” is literally a plastic card. Might be worth investigating the German “Lohnsteuerkarte” though.
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
tankya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2payroll records/sheets
Stuart Hoskins
4statements of remuneration
David Vašek
2pay and tax records
Petr Martinek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pay and tax records


Explanation:
"mzdový list" keeps records of how much somebody earned, how much they had to pay for the social security, health insurance, what are their deductions on taxes and how much they paid on monthly-taken taxes.
It is updated every month.

Petr Martinek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payroll records/sheets


Explanation:
For a description of the particulars of a mzdový list, see https://portal.pohoda.cz/dane-ucetnictvi-mzdy/mzdy-a-prace/n...

I think we would normally use a simple “payroll record” or, my preference, “payroll sheet”.

UK government: “For each employee working for you on 6 April, you’ll need to:
• prepare a payroll record”
https://www.gov.uk/payroll-annual-reporting/update-employee-...

Consider also: “The records maintained by the employer about the number of hours worked, salaries and wages, bonuses and commissions, health and pension plans, sick pay and pension pay and finally deductions on the payroll for all the employees are called payroll records.”
https://www.mbaskool.com/business-concepts/human-resources-h...

The labour ministry has a glossary listing mzdový list as “tax card” https://portal.mpsv.cz/eures/podminky/dokumenty/slovnik/zobr... . However, Google Images indicates that a “(income) tax card” is literally a plastic card. Might be worth investigating the German “Lohnsteuerkarte” though.


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
tankya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
10 hrs

agree  srubkova
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statements of remuneration


Explanation:
slovník

https://www.google.cz/search?dcr=0&ei=Ine2WuzuCuHX6ASpyI7IAw...

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech