KudoZ home » Czech to English » Fisheries

chytání na položenou

English translation: sinking or bottom fishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:chytání na položenou
English translation:sinking or bottom fishing
Entered by: Lubomir Moudry

15:52 Aug 27, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / sport fishing
Czech term or phrase: chytání na položenou
This technique consists in placing a bait at the bottom, where it is maintained by its own weight or by an additional load (e.g. lead).
Lubomir Moudry
Czech Republic
sinking or bottom fishing
Explanation:
I don't know if there is a specific technical term for this, but when I lake fish (I try to avoid lake fishing - I'm more of a flyfishing snob), I just call it "sinking the bait."

To sink your bait, you usually attach "sinkers" to your line (also called "split shot" or "shot"). These are lead weights which pull your bait to the bottom.

Most fishermen also attach a "bobber" or "strike indicator" somewhere between the sinkers and the tip of the pole. A bobber floats on the water, showing you roughly where your bait is, and sinking below the surface when a fish takes the line.

NOTE: If you use "Bottom Fishing," please be aware that this has a negative connotation. Catfish, crayfish, snails, etc. are "bottom feeders," because they eat what ever sedimentary crap happens to be laying on the floor of the lake. In English, we often refer to Personal Injury Lawyers as "bottom fishers" or "bottom feeders" because they make their living off others' misfortunes.
Selected response from:

N Watterson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bottom fishing
Scott Evan Andrews
4sinking or bottom fishingN Watterson
4legering
Martin Bednarski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legering


Explanation:
...

Martin Bednarski
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinking or bottom fishing


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a specific technical term for this, but when I lake fish (I try to avoid lake fishing - I'm more of a flyfishing snob), I just call it "sinking the bait."

To sink your bait, you usually attach "sinkers" to your line (also called "split shot" or "shot"). These are lead weights which pull your bait to the bottom.

Most fishermen also attach a "bobber" or "strike indicator" somewhere between the sinkers and the tip of the pole. A bobber floats on the water, showing you roughly where your bait is, and sinking below the surface when a fish takes the line.

NOTE: If you use "Bottom Fishing," please be aware that this has a negative connotation. Catfish, crayfish, snails, etc. are "bottom feeders," because they eat what ever sedimentary crap happens to be laying on the floor of the lake. In English, we often refer to Personal Injury Lawyers as "bottom fishers" or "bottom feeders" because they make their living off others' misfortunes.

Example sentence(s):
  • My son just caught his first fish last weekend, using salmon eggs, sinkers, and a bobber.
N Watterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Also for the note-it's great!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom fishing


Explanation:
...can apply ex. to fishing offshore over reefs, where fish like snapper and grouper congregate. This is a widely used fishing method that uses weights (sinkers) to get the bait down to the fish...



    Reference: http://www.flfish.com/how_to/anthony_ng.htm
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish