KudoZ home » Czech to English » Geology

kupovitý vrch

English translation: conical hill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:kupovitý vrch
English translation:conical hill
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

12:39 Dec 5, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Czech term or phrase: kupovitý vrch
Concerns CHKO Lužické hory...
From sentence:
"Pohoří tvoří pískovce a sopečné vyvřeliny, z nichž vznikly typické zdejší kupovité vrchy."

Kdyby to bylo mrak není co řesit, ale není mrak, jde o tvar vrchy.

Thanks!
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
conical hill or [ knoll (hill)]
Explanation:
Scott you put your question in geology category. If so, kupovity vrch - kupa (pahorek, kopec, vrch ) s pudorysem kruhovym, eliptickym nebo i mirne nepravidelnym.

Vrch (hill) - vypukly tvar reliefu vetsich rozmeru s reletivni vyskou nad urovni okolniho terenu 150-300 m. If so, from "Comprehensive maps of West African schools " by G.K.Erbynn (google books) I found the best and very close def. of: a hill- a small area of land rising higher than the land surrounding it. It is lower than mountain. There are different types of hill -for example, knolls, conical hill, round-topped hills and irregular hills.
A knoll is a small rounded mound or hill which is very often isolated.
A conical hill(s) looks like a cone and is very regular in shape, with a wide base and small top.
Pls. find some pictures on internet, keywording esp. conical hill(s).
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
thanks, this was most prevalent precedent for these mountains, by looking at them the term seems to fit quite well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conical hill or [ knoll (hill)]Maria Chmelarova
4domesrubkova
3heap hillIvan Šimerka
3rounded hill
jankaisler
3volcanic summit
Ales Horak
3undulating mount
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undulating mount


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Bright Hill, so named, is not exactly a grand hill but an undulating mount
  • Here stand numerous undulating mountains and rivers are meandering across the mountains.

    Reference: http://www.lisfengshui.com/__case-studies/bright_hill.htm
    Reference: http://www.chinatravel.com/fujian/ningde/
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volcanic summit


Explanation:
odhad

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rounded hill


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rounded
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heap hill


Explanation:
+

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conical hill or [ knoll (hill)]


Explanation:
Scott you put your question in geology category. If so, kupovity vrch - kupa (pahorek, kopec, vrch ) s pudorysem kruhovym, eliptickym nebo i mirne nepravidelnym.

Vrch (hill) - vypukly tvar reliefu vetsich rozmeru s reletivni vyskou nad urovni okolniho terenu 150-300 m. If so, from "Comprehensive maps of West African schools " by G.K.Erbynn (google books) I found the best and very close def. of: a hill- a small area of land rising higher than the land surrounding it. It is lower than mountain. There are different types of hill -for example, knolls, conical hill, round-topped hills and irregular hills.
A knoll is a small rounded mound or hill which is very often isolated.
A conical hill(s) looks like a cone and is very regular in shape, with a wide base and small top.
Pls. find some pictures on internet, keywording esp. conical hill(s).

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, this was most prevalent precedent for these mountains, by looking at them the term seems to fit quite well.

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dome


Explanation:
maybe dome-type hill

lávová kupa - lava dome
vytlačená lávová kupa - volcanic dome, plug dome

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4