KudoZ home » Czech to English » Government / Politics

Ministerstvo vnitra

English translation: Ministry of the Interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Ministerstvo vnitra
English translation:Ministry of the Interior
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

20:40 Jan 10, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Government
Czech term or phrase: Ministerstvo vnitra
Is that Ministry of the Interior?
Thanks!
John Kinory
Yes...
Explanation:
It is, according to the site below.
HTH
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
That was quick :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yes...
Hans Hereijgers
4the Home Officelara1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes...


Explanation:
It is, according to the site below.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.politicalresources.net/czech3.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
That was quick :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Zenny Sadlon: As long as you keep in mind it's security that the ministry is concerned with, as opposed to the U.S. Department of Interior which 'takes care of the national parks', among other similar duties ...
21 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Home Office


Explanation:
As far as I'm aware Ministry of the Interior applies to many countries with the exception of Great Britain where it's called the Home Office. I hope this is of some assistance.

lara1
United Kingdom