KudoZ home » Czech to English » History

aby byl dohled na

English translation: in order to supervise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:aby byl dohled na
English translation:in order to supervise
Entered by: Pavel Blann

15:38 Nov 29, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / town chronicle
Czech term or phrase: aby byl dohled na
This is from a short entry in the town chronicle of Strmilov, Czech Republic: "Pani D. [z Ameriky] piše ze dne 15./6. 1914, aby byl dohled na útulnu chudých, který velkým nákladem v našem meste postaviti nechala." Is she writing to keep an eye on the poorhouse herself, or is she writing to have someone in Strmilov oversee the poorhouse? Or has the poorhouse even been buillt yet, or is she going to have it built?
Timoshka
in order to supervise
Explanation:
e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-29 15:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The poorhouse had been built and she wanted some supervision over it. However, a part of this sentence is apparently missing so the other matters are not very clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-12-01 23:54:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you! It was also my opinion that something was missing here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in order to supervise
Pavel Blann
5to have supervision over
Dana Hollcroft
4to manage the shelter
Misha Smid
4that there was monitoring at/of
Apolonia Vanova
4in order to look after
lingua chick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to look after


Explanation:
...to look after the shelter for the poor/poorhouse"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-29 15:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paní D. is talking about a shelter which has already been built.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to manage the shelter


Explanation:
Manage as in "dohlizet/ridit"

Misha Smid
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have supervision over


Explanation:
supervise others/over/on

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Native speaker of: Czech

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that there was monitoring at/of


Explanation:
Maybe this answer could be some help, it fits into the context well. I hope it helps.

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to supervise


Explanation:
e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-29 15:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The poorhouse had been built and she wanted some supervision over it. However, a part of this sentence is apparently missing so the other matters are not very clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-12-01 23:54:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! It was also my opinion that something was missing here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka
4 days
  -> thanks!