KudoZ home » Czech to English » History

V srbském jazyku jest země, jiež Charvátci jest jmě.

English translation: There is a country called Charvátci in Serbian language.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:V srbském jazyku jest země, jiež Charvátci jest jmě.
English translation:There is a country called Charvátci in Serbian language.
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

16:09 Nov 3, 2008
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / medieval
Czech term or phrase: V srbském jazyku jest země, jiež Charvátci jest jmě.
This is a sentence from Chronicle of Dalimil (14th century).

Thank you in advance!
Prevodi ORBIS
Serbia
There is a country called Charvátci in Serbian language.
Explanation:
First I agreed with Igor, who is 100% right, but Dalimil wanted so speak about the existence of a country, not explaining the term Charvátci. The context is a slight different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-04 08:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to speak..
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3There is a country called Charvátci in Serbian language.
Pavel Prudký
3Charvatci is the country name in Serbian language
Igor Liba
3Charváty (dnes Bavorsko)
Alca Ryskova
Summary of reference entries provided
interesting link
Igor Liba

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Charváty (dnes Bavorsko)


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.kpufo.cz/wlt/acec.htm
Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Charvatci is the country name in Serbian language


Explanation:
tedxt from this link http://www.freewebs.com/magnaserbia/tekstovi.htm

"U srpskom jeziku postoji zemlja kojoj je ime Hrvatska"


    Reference: http://www.croatianhistory.net/etf/et01.html
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There is a country called Charvátci in Serbian language.


Explanation:
First I agreed with Igor, who is 100% right, but Dalimil wanted so speak about the existence of a country, not explaining the term Charvátci. The context is a slight different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-04 08:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to speak..

Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: interesting link

Reference information:
*


    Reference: http://p104.ezboard.com/fistorijabalkanafrm11.showMessageRan...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Igor Liba, Pavel Prudký