KudoZ home » Czech to English » History

poddanské město

English translation: liege town


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:poddanské město
English translation:liege town
Entered by: Scott Evan Andrews

16:10 Feb 23, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
History
Czech term or phrase: poddanské město
should be a simple term, the concept is, just can't find the right term that sounds correct.
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
liege town
Explanation:
Liege means obligated to render feudal allegiance and service. Could be used in this case.
Selected response from:

Zuzana Holcova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you all for your patience and spirited debate...lots of research went into this (especially Stuart), but this is the answer I've been using for years, and I saw no compelling evidence to change my ways. I appreciate that you may not agree. Thanks Zuzka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tributary townJana Zajicova
4 +1nobility-owned town
Jana Bedanova
3liege town
Zuzana Holcova
3Non-royal town
Michal Zugec
3subject townsMaria Chmelarova
2town subject to
Stuart Hoskins
Summary of reference entries provided
town
Stuart Hoskins

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tributary town


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-23 16:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Případně "manorial" nebo "vassal".

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bedanova: yes, this makes sense, my ProZ didn't update :-)
24 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nobility-owned town


Explanation:
nobility-owned towns (poddanska mesta) as opposed to roal towns (owned by a king)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-23 16:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"royal towns" i meant


    Reference: http://www.ceeol.com/aspx/issuedetails.aspx?issueid=41e194e0...
    Reference: http://www.tplust.estranky.cz/clanky/seminarni-prace/periodi...
Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klara Hurkova: This makes sense to me.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non-royal town


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Title in Czech: Sezimovo Ústí - archeologie středověkého poddanského města
  • Title in English: Sezimovo Ústí - Archaeology of a Medieval Non-Royal Town

    Reference: http://www.arup.cas.cz/cz/personaliacz/richter.html
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject towns


Explanation:
perhaps as is here: "Aristokraticka rezidence a poddanske mesto v rannem novoveku" as " Early Modern Aristocratic Residence and Subject Town"..."subject towns in the early modern era 1500-1650" http://aplikace.isvav.cvut.cz

or type " (towns )subjugated to noble rule"
"noble subjugation of towns > www.historycooperetive.org


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
town subject to


Explanation:
assuming the local "ruler" figures somewhere else in the text.
... although I would be sorely tempted to use Landstadt. However, as I haven't found any solid German histories of the towns you mention I don't know if this would be legitimate or if they would meet the requirements of a Landstadt anyway (population of at least 2,000 etc.).

Example sentence(s):
  • ... was a territorial town (Landstadt) in Southern Germany, subject to the margraves ...

    Reference: http://www.qub.ac.uk/iccj/sdixon/REFORMAT/SCHWBAC/SCHWBAC.HT...
Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liege town


Explanation:
Liege means obligated to render feudal allegiance and service. Could be used in this case.

Zuzana Holcova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your patience and spirited debate...lots of research went into this (especially Stuart), but this is the answer I've been using for years, and I saw no compelling evidence to change my ways. I appreciate that you may not agree. Thanks Zuzka!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: town

Reference information:
there might be a case just for calling it a town. It's been granted privileges that have promoted it from what it was before (a village). In the text, how relevant is it who awarded the privileges? Do you need to make it clear this is a non-royal town?


    Reference: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C4%9Bsto
    Reference: http://history.boisestate.edu/westciv/medsoc/22.shtml
Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: St.,in your post I found under 04.21 "Resolution Casimir of Brandenburg", 2-nd prg. "...unlike free imperial cities, Swabach...",... territorial towns had to answer to the jurisdiction of" and " territorial towns, subject to their lords", what you think
22 hrs
  -> Today my lecturer bro rejected Landstadt = terr. town :-( He found a reference to "private towns" in Poland, but noted this not part of HREmpire. Long story short, no answer. If Untertanenstadt you or me - subject (but Unter could be under monarch...)