KudoZ home » Czech to English » Human Resources

pracovní posudek

English translation: employment assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:pracovní posudek
English translation:employment assessment
Entered by: Pavel Blann

09:45 Mar 16, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / cv
Czech term or phrase: pracovní posudek
našel jsem "testimonial" nebo "reference". moje otázka zní: není třeba k tomu přidat přídavné jméno? např.: work, working, occupational, labour, employmet atd? děkuji
Milos Papcun
employment assessment
Explanation:
např.

Protože existuje více druhů posudků, "pracovní" je vhodné ponechat i v angličtině.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-16 16:14:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome. enjoy!
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks/ I love proz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employment references
Misha Smid
5reference (references) >Maria Chmelarova
5work reference
webguru
4employment assessment
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work reference


Explanation:
This is most suitable. IT is important to use "work reference" to distinguish from "personal reference" (or "character reference").

webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference (references) >


Explanation:
> here in USA it's enough reference, references.... usually you will need more than one....
it is understandable is work reference and it is " writen report on someone's character or ability..."

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment references


Explanation:
If you want to more specific and want to distinguish between personal references.

Example sentence(s):
  • It's important to be prepared to provide a list of employment references who can attest to the skills and qualifications that you have for the job you are applying for.

    Reference: http://jobsearch.about.com/od/referencesrecommendations/a/re...
Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: must agree with you
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment assessment


Explanation:
např.

Protože existuje více druhů posudků, "pracovní" je vhodné ponechat i v angličtině.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-16 16:14:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome. enjoy!

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks/ I love proz