výše služebního úvazku

English translation: hours of work

13:14 Aug 1, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / státní služba
Czech term or phrase: výše služebního úvazku
Standard pozice GFP (gender focal points)
Jolana Novotna
Czech Republic
English translation:hours of work
Explanation:
Český "úvazek" může být přeloženo jako FTE - "full-time equivalent", s početem hodin na celý úvazek. Právní termín "hours of work" je standardní ve smlouvách, a proto uvedením počtu hodin jde popsat jak celý úvazek, tak výše zkraceného, resp. prodlouženého úvazku.
Dokud jsou specifikovány počet hodin na celý úvazek, tak se dá z toho vypočítat "hours of work" pro jiné, než plný úvazek
Selected response from:

Nagavalli S Kiran
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. FTE, as proposed by Stuart (and Nagavalli), would be the best option in the context described by him.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hours of work
Nagavalli S Kiran
3FTE
Stuart Hoskins
3extent of service duty
Ivan Šimerka
3scope of service obligation(s)
jankaisler


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope of service obligation(s)


Explanation:
scope of (public) service obligation(s)

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji. To ale je pravděpodobně "rozsah závazků veřejné služby"- tedy jiný kontext. Jedná se mi o "úvazek" ve smyslu "počtu pracovních hodin" v rámci smlouvy (částečný, plný služební úvazek, s tím, že se výše u jednotlivých pozic koordinátorů/koordinátorek rovnosti žen a mužů mění). Zatím mám pracovní verzi "public service duties on a part-time and/or full-time basis"


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extent of service duty


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hours of work


Explanation:
Český "úvazek" může být přeloženo jako FTE - "full-time equivalent", s početem hodin na celý úvazek. Právní termín "hours of work" je standardní ve smlouvách, a proto uvedením počtu hodin jde popsat jak celý úvazek, tak výše zkraceného, resp. prodlouženého úvazku.
Dokud jsou specifikovány počet hodin na celý úvazek, tak se dá z toho vypočítat "hours of work" pro jiné, než plný úvazek

Nagavalli S Kiran
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KannadaKannada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. FTE, as proposed by Stuart (and Nagavalli), would be the best option in the context described by him.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji. FTE byla varianta, o které jsem přemýšlela. V dokumentu se požaduje odlišení jednotlivých typů úvazků s uvedením minimálního počtu hodin pro všechny z nich celkem. Myslím, že by to přepočet přes FTE trochu komplikoval. Jedná se také o odlišení služebního a pracovního úvazku (první podle zákona o státní službě, druhý podle zákoníku práce. Zvolili jsme termín "minimum service hours", který odpovídá Vašemu návrhu.


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FTE


Explanation:
(if part of a list of specifications)

“An FTE of 1.0 is equivalent to a full-time worker or student, while an FTE of 0.5 signals half of a full work or school load.”
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full-time_equivalent

In job descriptions, “služební úvazek” is typically followed by (for example) “0,4”, “0,6” or “1,0”, so translating it as “part-time/full-time: 0.4” might look rather clumsy, whereas FTE covers all bases (“FTE: 0.4” or “FTE: 1.0”).

I would leave out the “služební” in this particular case – it will be obvious from the job description that it is a job under the Zákon o státní službě rather than the Zákon o zaměstnanosti, and any attempt to render that difference in English will end up looking like Czenglish.

(I essentially agree with Nagavalli, though I would stick with FTE if the specification is “0.4” etc. rather than the number of hours)


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search