International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Czech to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Nedej zahynouti nám ni budoucím.

English translation: Do not let us or our descendants perish.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Nedej zahynouti nám ni budoucím.
English translation:Do not let us or our descendants perish.
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

20:20 Jun 20, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Czech term or phrase: Nedej zahynouti nám ni budoucím.
St. Wenceslas
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
do not let us or our descendants perish
Explanation:
I prefer this version
"St Wenceslas, leader of the Czech lands, do not let us or our descendants perish" (see reference 1)

And there is another version, also nice :-)
"Saint Wenceslas, duke of the Czech land, prince of ours, don't let wane us nor the prospectives" (reference 2)
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4do not let us or our descendants perish
Marek Buchtel
5Let neither us perish nor future generations.
Zenny Sadlon
4"don't let us die, or our successors"... >>>Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nedej zahynouti nám ni budoucím.
"don't let us die, or our successors"... >>>


Explanation:
" St Wenceslas, Duke of the Czech Lands, don't let us die, or our successor..." these are the words of the most famous Czech hymn, the so-called St. W. Chorale which dates back to the 13th c.


    Reference: http://www.radio.cz/en/article
Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klara Hurkova: Klara Hurkova
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Klara.

disagree  srubkova: Even if you quote an atricle, zahynout does not mean simply dying
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nedej zahynouti nám ni budoucím.
do not let us or our descendants perish


Explanation:
I prefer this version
"St Wenceslas, leader of the Czech lands, do not let us or our descendants perish" (see reference 1)

And there is another version, also nice :-)
"Saint Wenceslas, duke of the Czech land, prince of ours, don't let wane us nor the prospectives" (reference 2)


    Reference: http://www.ce-review.org/99/19/pinkava19.html
    Reference: http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/W/We/Wenceslas...
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Ondrej Tomsu
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  plha
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Gabriela Verešová
14 hrs
  -> thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let neither us perish nor future generations.


Explanation:
... for a variety's sake :-)


    Reference: http://www.senat.cz/zajimavosti/senat1r-eng.html
Zenny Sadlon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Marek Buchtel, srubkova, Gabriela Verešová