KudoZ home » Czech to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

velká neznámá

English translation: the great unknown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:velká neznámá
English translation:the great unknown
Entered by: Lenka Mandryszová

11:55 Nov 19, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Czech term or phrase: velká neznámá
díky předem
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
the great unknown
Explanation:
seems straightforward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-19 12:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All posted answers are right. It depends on the context, without that, we don't know. Some future event where nobody knows how it will end up is "a big unknown" with indefinite article "a". "The great unknown" would be a metaphor for something like this - "The Great Unknown - the World Economy in Five Years".
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the great unknown
Scott Evan Andrews
4 +1the 64000 dollar questionGerry Vickers
4 +1a big unknownJana Zajicova
4 +1big unknown
Prokop Vantuch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big unknown


Explanation:
Dokonce i slovník mi nabízí "It's a big unknown" = Je to velká neznámá.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: nejrychlejší :)
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a big unknown


Explanation:
Vídám to tak v žurnalistických textech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-19 11:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.google.com/news?source=ig&hl=cs&rlz=&=&q="big un...

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Salkova: souhlasím i s předchozími variacemi "big unknown"
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 64000 dollar question


Explanation:
I'll just throw this one into the ring :)

Can also be million, with inflation

Google it

Example sentence(s):
  • Now THAT is the 64000 dollar question ...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Gordon Taylor
46 mins
  -> thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the great unknown


Explanation:
seems straightforward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-19 12:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All posted answers are right. It depends on the context, without that, we don't know. Some future event where nobody knows how it will end up is "a big unknown" with indefinite article "a". "The great unknown" would be a metaphor for something like this - "The Great Unknown - the World Economy in Five Years".

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: I don't dare to select the best response among several NSs and a dico, but this one has the most Google hits. (Have not checked their relevance though.)
11 mins

agree  Jennifer Gordon Taylor
52 mins

agree  Misha Smid
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Spacilova
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Hundley
6 hrs