KudoZ home » Czech to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

jít štěstí naproti

English translation: meet good fortune half way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:jít štěstí naproti
English translation:meet good fortune half way
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

23:00 Nov 20, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Czech term or phrase: jít štěstí naproti
Někdy je třeba jít štěstí naproti.
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
meet good fortune half way
Explanation:
příbuzná fráze:

Fortune favours the brave / bold (Štestí přeje srdnatým)

ale nejběžnější je obrat

You make / bring your own luck (Každý svého štestí strůjcem)
Selected response from:

Václav Pinkava
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Vyčerpávající odpověď. Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3meet good fortune half way
Václav Pinkava
4make your own luck
Stuart Hoskins
3Luck is what happens when preparation meets opportunity
Sarka Lhotak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luck is what happens when preparation meets opportunity


Explanation:
...

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Václav Pinkava: fortuna est momentum quo occasionem convenit talentum (Seneca)
4 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meet good fortune half way


Explanation:
příbuzná fráze:

Fortune favours the brave / bold (Štestí přeje srdnatým)

ale nejběžnější je obrat

You make / bring your own luck (Každý svého štestí strůjcem)

Example sentence(s):
  • success and happiness in life is often about meeting good fortune half way

    Reference: http://thoughtware.com/meeting-good-fortune-half-way/
Václav Pinkava
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vyčerpávající odpověď. Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: with "make your own luck". Sorry, Vaclav, didn't see you'd already made my suggestion
27 mins

agree  Pavel Slama
1 hr

agree  Martin König
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make your own luck


Explanation:
i.e. “sometimes you have to make your own luck”

“sometimes you have to make your own luck, it's not going to drop out of the sky”
http://forums.militarytimes.com/showthread.php?1596226-Exten...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4