KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Vaše trefa do černého… Stavebniny 007

English translation: Your plumb center shot... Construction Materials 007


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Vaše trefa do černého… Stavebniny 007
English translation:Your plumb center shot... Construction Materials 007
Entered by: Pavel Blann

12:50 Jun 28, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / trademark
Czech term or phrase: Vaše trefa do černého… Stavebniny 007
Ve shora uvedené věci bylo na základě námitek uplatněných podle ustanovení § 7 odst. 1 písm. d) zákona č. 441/2003 Sb., o ochranných známkách, vydáno rozhodnutí o zamítnutí výše uvedené přihlášky ochranné známky pro celý seznam výrobků a služeb s odůvodněním, že přihlašované označení „Vaše trefa do černého… Stavebniny 007“ je podobné namítaným všeobecně známým známkám s dobrým jménem „007“ a „JAMES BOND 007“, které získaly všeobecnou známost a dobré jméno v oblasti filmového průmyslu po celém světě včetně České republiky již před podáním napadené přihlášky.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Your plumb center shot... Construction Materials 007
Explanation:
I would translate it as a footnote, e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dnů8 h (2007-06-30 21:43:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rádo se stalo
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky všem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2do not translate
Mike Gogulski
4 +2Your plumb center shot... Construction Materials 007
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not translate


Explanation:
Since the phrase itself is the subject of an intellectual property discussion, don't translate it at all.

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmashak
34 mins

agree  Igor Liba: na zaklade obsahu textu by som to asi tiez neprekladal.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your plumb center shot... Construction Materials 007


Explanation:
I would translate it as a footnote, e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dnů8 h (2007-06-30 21:43:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rádo se stalo

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Díky všem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers: Yes I would do the same - leave the original as is and add the footnote as an explanation. I'm not surprised they are complaining - it's not a very good advertising tag :) (Your shot in the dark ...)
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Veronika Hansova: do poznámky anebo do závorky za to. Tím se podle mne autorská práva neporuší, ale na druhou stranu se čitateli opzřejmý, v čem je "zakopaný pes" - nejde totiž jen o to 007, ale i o "trefu do černého", neboť JB přece nikdy neminul :-)
11 hrs
  -> díky!