KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

obecně závazné právní předpisy

English translation: (applicable) legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:obecně závazné právní předpisy
English translation:(applicable) legislation
Entered by: Milos Prudek

13:09 Jul 18, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: obecně závazné právní předpisy
Náležitosti listiny přítomných akcionářů i další náležitosti zejména obsah, způsob vyhotovení a ověření zápisu se řídí příslušnými ustanoveními obecně závazných právních předpisů.

Pozvánka na valnou hromadu (oznámení o konání valné hromady) musí obsahovat obchodní firmu a sídlo společnosti, datum, hodinu a místo konání valné hromady, označení, zda se svolává řádná, mimořádná nebo náhradní valná hromada, pořad jejího jednání, podmínky stanov pro výkon hlasovacího práva, rozhodný den k účasti na valné hromadě a další náležitosti, uložené těmito stanovami, usnesením valné hromady nebo obecně závaznými právními předpisy.

Otázka: domnívám se že tato oblíbená fráze se dá přeložit jedním slovem: legislation. Mýlím se?
Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
(applicable) legislation
Explanation:
Legal terms can be often simple, but hey - if someone is paid by the number of words, why not make it more detailed? I'd say you are correct - it is "legislation". Perhaps in the first paragraph you can use "governed by applicable legislation" to translate "se řídí příslušnými ustanoveními obecně závazných právních předpisů".
The second paragraph does not have the word "příslušnými", so simply "legislation" would suffice if you are trying to translate into plain English (I would).
Selected response from:

webguru
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose your translation because it truly reflects the idea and because it does not attempt to literally transcribe Czech love for bureocratic vocabulary. Thanks to all other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1generally binding legal regulations
Jan Zeman
4 +1legally binding regulations/obligations
lingua chick
5generally binding legal statutessrubkova
3(applicable) legislation
webguru


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generally binding legal regulations


Explanation:
Používá se víceméně pouze v Česku a na Slovensku. Jinak by pojem "legislation" ve smyslu "pravní předpisy" měl pro ostatní země stačit.

Jan Zeman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(applicable) legislation


Explanation:
Legal terms can be often simple, but hey - if someone is paid by the number of words, why not make it more detailed? I'd say you are correct - it is "legislation". Perhaps in the first paragraph you can use "governed by applicable legislation" to translate "se řídí příslušnými ustanoveními obecně závazných právních předpisů".
The second paragraph does not have the word "příslušnými", so simply "legislation" would suffice if you are trying to translate into plain English (I would).

webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose your translation because it truly reflects the idea and because it does not attempt to literally transcribe Czech love for bureocratic vocabulary. Thanks to all other answerers.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally binding regulations/obligations


Explanation:
Legally binding regulations/obligations would be a more complete translation. However, legislation would be quite adequate.


    Reference: http://www.corpwatch.org/article.php
    Reference: http://www.ec.gc.ea
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: regulations are not the same as laws, so I prefer "regulations" to "legislation".
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generally binding legal statutes


Explanation:
my proofreader always corrected my translation in the above manner

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36