KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

podzákonná norma

English translation: subordinate legislation, subordinate acts, by-law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:podzákonná norma
English translation:subordinate legislation, subordinate acts, by-law
Entered by: Jana Zajicova

13:23 Nov 7, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation process
Czech term or phrase: podzákonná norma
Je v angličtině něco podobně obecného? Bohužel ani neznám přesný význam toho termínu v češtině - prováděcí vyhlášky, nařízení? Nechtěla bych být moc konkrétní, má to být věta typu "vláda se zavázala změnit příslušné zákony a podzákonné normy".
Děkuji.
Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
subordinate legislation, subordinate acts, by-laws
Explanation:
Choose what you like and what fits the context.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subordinate legislation, subordinate acts, by-laws
Anton Konashenok
4 +1rules and regulations
Pavel Blann
4delegated / secondary / subordinate legislation
Igor Liba
4Under Rule of Law (taken to be Delegated Legislation, Statutory Instruments, By-Laws)Dagmar Cook
3subordinate regulation/rule
Michaela Bordessoule


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subordinate legislation, subordinate acts, by-laws


Explanation:
Choose what you like and what fits the context.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Děkuji.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
43 mins
  -> Děkuji

agree  petr jaeger: agree
46 mins
  -> Děkuji!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules and regulations


Explanation:
např. v USA

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmashak
10 hrs
  -> díky!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subordinate regulation/rule


Explanation:
kombinace překladů slov z právnického slovníku

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegated / secondary / subordinate legislation


Explanation:
see the ref. links


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delegated_legislation
    Reference: http://www.bozpinfo.cz/citarna/tema_tydne/pp_a_tn_v_praxi.tr...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 32

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under Rule of Law (taken to be Delegated Legislation, Statutory Instruments, By-Laws)


Explanation:
It depends on the level of law-making required. In the UK, it takes the following forms...

Delegated Legislation is law compiled by the National Assemblies or official governing bodies (e.g. the British Medical Association),

Statutory Instruments are laws created by Government Department (under authority of the main Statute),

By-Laws are created by Local Authorities, and applicable only within that L.A. area (i.e. each L.A. area creates its own By-Laws, which may be the same, or different to those in other L.A. areas).

Dagmar Cook
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech