KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

Justiční stráž

English translation: Judicial Guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Justiční stráž
English translation:Judicial Guard
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

06:25 Jan 18, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: Justiční stráž
Doručující orgán: Justiční stráž
Mate neco lepsiho nez Judicial guard?
Radovan Pletka
Judicial Guard
Explanation:
Podle mě je to takto OK, vycházím i z česko anglického právnického slovníku - M. Chromá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-22 08:23:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Není zač.
Selected response from:

Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Diky vam i Igorovi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Judicial Guard
Kateřina Suchánková
5courthouse guard
Jiri Hynek
4 +1Bailiff
Elizabeth Spacilova
4court-appointed officer
Scott Evan Andrews
3Process Server
Igor Liba
3court guard / bailiff
Blanka Salkova
3Court Security Officers
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
courthouse guard


Explanation:
BTW, Google tuto kolokaci vrací 1650x, "judicial guard" 190x
Vzhledem k charakteru činnosti stráže se jeví "courthouse" jako logicky příhodnější.


    Reference: http://www.heraldnet.com/article/20070809/NEWS03/708090324
Jiri Hynek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court guard / bailiff


Explanation:
POužívá se i court guard nebo bailiff (záleží na typu soudu, na povinnostech a na zemi USA/UK)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bailiff
Blanka Salkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Court Security Officers


Explanation:
justiční stráž je součástí vězeňské služby české republiky.
court security officers jsou součástí united states marshals service.



    Reference: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C4%9Bze%C5%88sk%C3%A1_slu%C5%...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Marshals_Service
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Process Server


Explanation:
Je to iba tip pre osobu dorucujucu sudnu pisomnost "osobne" (nie tip na justicnu straz) - vychadzam z dokumentu v prvom odkaze.

Pre justicnu straz by som asi pouzil Judicial Guard.


    Reference: http://www.state.ak.us/courts/forms/civ-106.pdf
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_of_process
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right, Judicial guard is serving the documents


2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court-appointed officer


Explanation:
Based on Radek's description, this is the term that most fits the act of serving (executing) papers. It must be a person officially charged by the court to do so.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The court appointed officer must file reports with the court and notify the parties of all property that is seized and any payments that have been made from that property", source: http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/selfhelp/collection/seize_help.htm#serve

    Reference: http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/selfhelp/general/service.htm...
    Reference: http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/selfhelp/collection/seize_he...
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bailiff


Explanation:
Bailiff - "A court officer who maintains order during court proceedings." (Black's Law Dictionary).

"Justiční stráž zajišťuje pořádek a bezpečnost v budově soudu a při výkonu pravomoci Nejvyššího správního soudu" (http://www.nssoud.cz/justicni_straz.php)

Looks like a match to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 08:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot definition no. 2 from Black's: "A sheriff's officer who executes writs and serves processes". Further down in the link to the NSS, "doručování písemností soudu" is included in the "job description". So I stand by my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-01-20 18:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So Radovan has answered himself correctly... "Marshal" is also a good option (at least in US English). Black's Law Dict "2. A judicial officer who provides court security, executes process, and performs other tasks for the court." The job description here http://www.careerplanner.com/DOT-Job-Descriptions/DEPUTY-UNI... notes that marshals "serve civil and criminal writs". So "Bailiff" or "Marshal" both work. Good job Radovan ;-)

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Hollcroft
6 hrs
  -> thx

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Judicial Guard


Explanation:
Podle mě je to takto OK, vycházím i z česko anglického právnického slovníku - M. Chromá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-22 08:23:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Není zač.


    Reference: http://www.educationinprison.org/countryInfo/czech/stateofth...
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Diky vam i Igorovi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová: Even in the official translation of the Act dealing with justiční stráž
10 mins
  -> Díky.

agree  seraalice
43 mins
  -> Díky.

agree  Igor Liba
1 day15 hrs
  -> Díky.

agree  Pavel Blann
2 days15 hrs
  -> Díky.