KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

důvod není naplněn

English translation: exist no grounds for appelate review


12:53 Mar 15, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: důvod není naplněn
Nejvyšší soud shledal, že uplatněný dovolací důvod není naplněn ani pokud jde o tuto námitku obviněného, s níž se odvolací soud vypořádal v napadeném rozhodnutí.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
English translation:exist no grounds for appelate review
Explanation:
další varianta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-15 23:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google: The Division also argues that there exists no grounds for the reopening of this ... obtaining appellate review of a small claims determination is set forth ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-15 23:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 94 WDM 2007 2008 PA Super 34 COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, : IN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for ... to obtain appellate review is as follows. Rule 1311(b) accords the litigant ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-20 20:58:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Děkuji mnohokrát!
Selected response from:

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Díky všem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reason (of appelate review) is not accomplished
Kateřina Suchánková
4claim not substantiated
Pavel Blann
3exist no grounds for appelate review
Michaela Bordessoule
3the (appellate) argument is unsubstantiatedxxxCynthia Plac
3claim for appeal is not valid
webguru


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim not substantiated


Explanation:


Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reason (of appelate review) is not accomplished


Explanation:
Můj nápad ... (dala jsem to tam raději celé i s tím "dovolacím"

Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová
2 days6 hrs
  -> Díky.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (appellate) argument is unsubstantiated


Explanation:
As pí. Suchánková suggests, the term should directly refer to the appellate court process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-15 18:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unsubstantiated", to replace error in ex. sent.

Example sentence(s):
  • The ubstantiated argument of the petitioner was the overall cause of the case fallout.

    Reference: http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/A107068.htm
xxxCynthia Plac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim for appeal is not valid


Explanation:
This is a variation - perhaps a clearer and simpler version, if such things exists in legal documents...
Generally, this can be worded in several ways - the bottom line is that the appeal is rejected on grounds of an invalid argument.

webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exist no grounds for appelate review


Explanation:
další varianta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-15 23:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google: The Division also argues that there exists no grounds for the reopening of this ... obtaining appellate review of a small claims determination is set forth ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-15 23:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 94 WDM 2007 2008 PA Super 34 COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, : IN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for ... to obtain appellate review is as follows. Rule 1311(b) accords the litigant ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-20 20:58:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Děkuji mnohokrát!

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Díky všem!