KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

volba rozhodného práva zůstavitelem

English translation: testator's choice of governing law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:volba rozhodného práva zůstavitelem
English translation:testator's choice of governing law
Entered by: jankaisler

13:02 Feb 15, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: volba rozhodného práva zůstavitelem
Konference se bude věnovat zejména následujícím tématům: základní principy......, ....., nejčastější praktické problémy v...., volba rozhodného práva zůstavitelem, ....
Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
testator's choice of governing law
Explanation:
Not necessary - standard english legal terms.
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Thank you. I selected this answer as it was originally posted a couple of days ago in my first entry (where I swapped the language pair so I could not grade it)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5testator's choice of governing law
jankaisler
4 +1Decedent's choice of governing lawsrubkova
3 +1testator's choice of law
Stuart Hoskins
3donor's choice of governing law
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testator's choice of law


Explanation:
http://www.era.int/web/en/resources/5_1095_9888_file_en.1448...
http://www.era.int/web/en/resources/5_1796_9396_file_en.1448...
see 2:30 p.m.
other Googling seems to back up "choice of law" for successions and wills.

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Notes to answerer
Asker: I actually did translate it like this already. So far. I translated it as "testator's choice to designate applicable law"...but maybe "choice of law" will be enough. The text is actually about the ERA conference ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Salkova: rozhodne souhlasim
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Blanka

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decedent's choice of governing law


Explanation:
or governing law at the option of the decedent.

Depends on context

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateřina Suchánková
17 hrs
  -> thx

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donor's choice of governing law


Explanation:
další možnost

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testator's choice of governing law


Explanation:
Not necessary - standard english legal terms.

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you. I selected this answer as it was originally posted a couple of days ago in my first entry (where I swapped the language pair so I could not grade it)