KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

jednání v hospodářské soutěži

English translation: unfair business practices have >


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:jednání v hospodářské soutěži
English translation:unfair business practices have >
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

03:41 Dec 3, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court case
Czech term or phrase: jednání v hospodářské soutěži
Hello there,
I am bogged down in trying to understand one thing in a legal text:
Jednání žalovaného v podobě registrace domény je jednáním v hospodářské soutěži.
Podle relevantní literatury a judikatury je ***jednání v hospodářské soutěži jednání, které může mít jakýkoliv nepříznivý vliv na hospodářskou soutěž***, přičemž soutěžní vztah není omezován jen na vztah subjektů konkurujících si trvale v hospodářské soutěži, ale i na vztah soutěže „ad hoc“, tedy na vztah založený jen určitým úkonem při existenci soutěžního záměru jednajícího získat určitý prospěch či výhodu v ekonomickém svém postavení na úkor postavení jiného subjektu v jeho postavení v hospodářské soutěži

I cannot understand why the text says that “jednání v hospodářské soutěži” is “jednání, které může mít jakýkoliv nepříznivý vliv na hospodářskou soutěž” – I am a bit concerned that there might be an error in the ST because it makes no sense for (literally) “actions in economic competition” to be “actions which can have any adverse effect on economic competition”. Perhaps “jednání v hospodářské soutěži” can be used in the sense of “anticompetitive practices” (although I do not see how). Most of the hits I get for jednání v hospodářské soutěži lead me towards Article 44 of the Czech Commercial Code: "Nekalou soutěží je jednání v hospodářské soutěži, které je v rozporu s dobrými mravy soutěže" – now I could understand nekala soutez being defined as having a nepříznivý vliv na hospodářskou soutěž, but how can jednání v hospodářské soutěži have a nepříznivý vliv na hospodářskou soutěž?? Am I right in smelling a rat or have I misinterpreted jednání v hospodářské soutěži?
Sorry for a long question.
Thanks for anything....
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
unfair business practices have >
Explanation:
(negative) adverse effect in economic competition
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unfair business practices have >Maria Chmelarova
3 +1economic competition activity
jankaisler
4acting in economy competitionHana Rutova
3negotiations in economic competition
Karel Kosman


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negotiations in economic competition


Explanation:
just a quick guess, but it sounds like price fixing by an oligarchy, whereby different participants/players in a competitive market environment deal behind closed doors and hence it is no longer total competition as it is supposed to be.

Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfair business practices have >


Explanation:
(negative) adverse effect in economic competition


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hana Rutova
23 mins
  -> dakujem, Hana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting in economy competition


Explanation:
acting describes behaviour generaly, (negotiate is more conected with condition or international treaty)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2010-12-03 05:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omlouvám se samozdřejmě mělo být ecomonic

Hana Rutova
Native speaker of: Czech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic competition activity


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: protože hodnocení tohoto jednání je součástí dalšího textu
32 mins
  -> Dík Ivane!