KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

prostorové odposlechy

English translation: electronic suveillance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:prostorové odposlechy
English translation:electronic suveillance
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

15:29 Dec 28, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / odposlechy
Czech term or phrase: prostorové odposlechy
jedná se o termín označující odposlouchávání prostor (bytových i nebytových) prostřednictvím odposlouchávacího zařízení. Nejedná se o telefonický odposlech. / this term in Czech means interception/ eavesdropping that is done through an eavesdropping / bugging device. The term in Czech literally means "spatial interception". This form of interception may be done on both residential and non-residential premises. Is there a term in common law that designates this form of interception?
Zuzana Hlucháňová
electronic suveillance
Explanation:
"observing or listening to person, places, or activities, ususally in a secretive or unobtrusive manner, with the aid of electronic devices such as cameras, microphones, tape recorders, or wire taps. Three types of electronic surveillance are most prevalent:wire tapping, bugging, and videotaping. Wire tapping intercepts telephone calls...
bugging...
videotaping...more" http://law.jrank.org/pages/11346/Wiretapping.html
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Děkuji. Nejsem si jistá, že se významově a hlavně v míře obecnosti/konkrétnosti překrývají.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electronic suveillanceMaria Chmelarova
3spatial eavesdropping
jankaisler
1room audio surveillance
Rad Graban


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatial eavesdropping


Explanation:
na rozdíl od "elektronického" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-28 15:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The U.S. Supreme Court, in the 1928 case of olmstead v. united states, 277 U.S. 438, 48 S. Ct. 564, 72 L. Ed. 944, held that the tapping of a telephone line did not violate the Fourth Amendment's prohibition against unlawful searches and seizures, so long as the police had not trespassed on the property of the person whose line was tapped. Justice louis d. brandeis argued in a dissenting opinion that the Court had employed an outdated mechanical and spatial approach to the Fourth Amendment and failed to consider the interests in privacy that the amendment was designed to protect."
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Wiretapping



jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 160

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
room audio surveillance


Explanation:
Or "premises audio surveillance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-28 16:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "indoor audio surveillance". All just my guesses.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic suveillance


Explanation:
"observing or listening to person, places, or activities, ususally in a secretive or unobtrusive manner, with the aid of electronic devices such as cameras, microphones, tape recorders, or wire taps. Three types of electronic surveillance are most prevalent:wire tapping, bugging, and videotaping. Wire tapping intercepts telephone calls...
bugging...
videotaping...more" http://law.jrank.org/pages/11346/Wiretapping.html

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Děkuji. Nejsem si jistá, že se významově a hlavně v míře obecnosti/konkrétnosti překrývají.